KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в голове все перемешалось

English translation: got mixed up in his head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в голове все перемешалось
English translation:got mixed up in his head
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:58 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: в голове все перемешалось
Он помахал перед носом у Вилла огромным кулаком, затем схватил его и стал трясти так, что у того в голове все перемешалось.

...he had everything jumbled in his head?
Andrew Vdovin
.....mixed up in his head
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-21 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"got mixed up in his head\", as per Richard DiPrima
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9.....mixed up in his headAndrey Belousov
4 +2so that everything went topsy-turvy in his head
tanyazst
4shook him until he couldn't tell up from down
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в голове все перемешалось
so that everything went topsy-turvy in his head


Explanation:
so that everything went topsy-turvy in his head

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Simon Gregory: the best also would be possible : his brains... have smashed to a mummy (Ectaco), ...turned on scrambled eggs...
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Simon! your variants deserve to be recorded separately :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
в голове все перемешалось
.....mixed up in his head


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-21 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"got mixed up in his head\", as per Richard DiPrima

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: good. it would sound most natural if you say "got mixed up in his head", i.e. use "mixed" as a predicate adj. not a v erb.
8 mins
  -> Agreed.Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with Richard.
39 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Richard.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue: w. Richard too. : )
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  tatyana000
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  koundelev: Also with Richard
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: With Richard as well :) & with the Note added at 30 mins :)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в голове все перемешалось
shook him until he couldn't tell up from down


Explanation:
a common expression.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4