KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

оконца, глядящие в небо

English translation: windows...open ro rhe sky


02:08 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: оконца, глядящие в небо
Эта злобная ведьма могла заставить болотную тину разрастаться и затягивать оконца чистой воды, глядящие в голубое небо.

Dear colleagues!
Проблема в том, как перевести эти самые "оконца" (на болоте), которые, к тому же еще и "глядят" (хотелось бы сохранить метафору, разумеется, если только это возможно).
Clear water holes opened to the blue sky?

Возможен ли буквальный перевод - windows? Я насчет этого не уверен...
Если мне память не изменяет, по-русски они еще называются "бочажками", эти самые оконца.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:windows...open ro rhe sky
Explanation:
"Windows of clear water, open to the sky" comes over quite well in English, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-27 11:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos: should read: \"windows...open to the sky\"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2windows...open ro rhe sky
Jack Doughty
4 +2the mire's eyes of clear water opened to the (blue) skies
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4windows of clear water that gazed into the sky aboveDeborah Hoffman
4small water-holes facing the blue skies
koundelev
3oval clear water gaps in the swamp, looking like eyes up into skySimon Gregory


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оконца, глядящие в небо
small water-holes facing the blue skies


Explanation:
water-hole означает "бочаг"

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оконца, глядящие в небо
the mire's eyes of clear water opened to the (blue) skies


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-23 03:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно добавить ещё pristine - ... of pristine water...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: нравится, но смущает mire. Как насчет moor?
7 mins
  -> тоже хорошо

agree  xxxw77
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оконца, глядящие в небо
oval clear water gaps in the swamp, looking like eyes up into sky


Explanation:
...to obliterate... oval clear water gaps in the swamp, looking like eyes up into sky...
too wordy, but depicted without ambiguity for young readers

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оконца, глядящие в небо
windows of clear water that gazed into the sky above


Explanation:
Thus preserving the metaphor. "Windows that gazed" collocates in English in some contexts, and usually requires an addition preposition such as "out" or "over" or "down," i.e.

http://www.star-traks.com/vexed/year3/caped.txt
And when she turned around, she could see out the huge, curving, slatted transparent aluminum windows that gazed out over the aft end of the ship

http://www.fehrdreams.net/The_Warrior_8.html
Each apartment was different from the next and hers boasted a small kitchen, living room, bedroom and make-shift office room with high ceilings and old painted windows that gazed down on the harbor below

http://www.aberglasney.org/garden03.html
Its windows gazed out over archery butts and croquet lawns in Victoria's reign, Nissen huts in World War II, a building site in the 1990s.

http://www.bartleby.com/101/817.html
Weeping strangled my voice. I call'd out, but none answer'd;
Blindly the windows gazed back at me, dumbly the door

Hope this helps!

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оконца, глядящие в небо
windows...open ro rhe sky


Explanation:
"Windows of clear water, open to the sky" comes over quite well in English, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-27 11:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos: should read: \"windows...open to the sky\"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I agree.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxgtreyger: Awesome!//Typing... Дело наживное :-)
4 days
  -> Thank you. But my typing isn't. Но если после почти 74-ёх лет всё ещё не в порядке, мне кажется, что это дело безнадёжное!