KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

подобрав повыше

English translation: gather up one's skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подобрать повыше юбку
English translation:gather up one's skirt
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:57 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: подобрав повыше
Подобрав повыше юбку, она сначала неспешно, а потом все быстрее и быстрее стала спускаться по тропинке вниз, к мосту.
Andrew Vdovin
Gathering up her skirt
Explanation:
Or "hiking up her skirt", but "gathering up" is more literal and prim :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gathering up her skirt
GaryG
3has been tucked up higherSimon Gregory
3lifting ... a bit higherxxxAlanG
3gathered her skirts2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gathering up her skirt


Explanation:
Or "hiking up her skirt", but "gathering up" is more literal and prim :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
8 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: You're right. : ) Although "hitched" up works too. /// Hmm...on second thought (and after a look at what a google search turned up), maybe it doesn't. Enough to make a grown man blush.
12 mins
  -> maybe I just thought it was too colloquial for the perceived context, or that "gathered" seemed more "ladylike" :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Certainly more ladylike.
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: hiking or hitching
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems both ladylike and Russianlike :)
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подобрав повыше
lifting ... a bit higher


Explanation:
Lifting her skirt a bit higher

подобрав means "gather" and you could say that here too, but "lifting" is more common (to keep it out of her way so she doesn't trip over it, or to keep the skirt from touching the ground and getting dirty).

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подобрав повыше
gathered her skirts


Explanation:
"Grimly, she gathered her skirts and went down the ladder. Entering the cabin, Lucy spoke rapidly, almost babbling with fear. “Eunice, you and I must go ..."
www.ellorascave.com/Excerpts/Excerpt_piratequeen.htm

"She took a deep steadying breath, gathered her skirts and started toward the back of the store. “Abigail, where are you going?” ..."
www.wings-press.com/excerpts/The Vivandiere.htm

"Choked with frustration and heedless of the sharp rocks jabbing through her thin-soled boots, Tara gathered her skirts in both hands and began to run. ..."
www.randomhouse.com.au/childrens/extracts.htm

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подобрав повыше
has been tucked up higher


Explanation:
...has been tucked up higher her skirt, she...
tuck up a blanket, skirt, etc. "podotknut" Ectaco Dictionary

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3