KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

перепончатые лапы подгибались

English translation: his webbed feet gave way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перепончатые лапы подгибались
English translation:his webbed feet gave way
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:24 Jul 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: перепончатые лапы подгибались
Спина жабы покрылась серыми пятнами и коричневыми бородавками, а ее перепончатые лапы подгибались от страха.

Dear colleagues!
Я нахожусь в некотором затруднении - прошу совета. Проблема в том, что подгибаться, как ме кажется, могут только legs, в то время как перепончатыми могут быть лишь feet. Paws тут явно не подойдет. Как же быть? Please help!
Andrew Vdovin
webbed feet curled up
Explanation:
Maybe you could say his webbed feet curled up in fear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 06:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gave way?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one is very interesting indeed. Thank you Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5webbed feet curled up
Jack Doughty
4their webbed feet couldn't hold them upRobert Donahue
2 +1their webbed feet would not support them
Nina Tchernova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перепончатые лапы подгибались
their webbed feet would not support them


Explanation:
Как вы думаете?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 06:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, жаба-то одна, кто она у вас - мальчик или девочка?

Nina Tchernova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: and develop your version so. Her webbed feet started to wobble from fear and couldn't support her
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
перепончатые лапы подгибались
webbed feet curled up


Explanation:
Maybe you could say his webbed feet curled up in fear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 06:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gave way?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
This one is very interesting indeed. Thank you Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Potton
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alya: excellent
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nina Tchernova: I also like this much better!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перепончатые лапы подгибались
their webbed feet couldn't hold them up


Explanation:
as an alternative

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59