KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

под грудой мусора, летящего сверху

English translation: under the heap of garbage which was dumped on him


04:13 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: под грудой мусора, летящего сверху
Бедняга чуть не задохнулся под грудой мусора, летящего на него сверху.

Please help with the phrase!
Контекст:
Герой прилег отдохнуть под обрывом и заснул, а на него мусор сверху вывалили.
...nearly suffocated under all the rubbish falling on him. - ?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:under the heap of garbage which was dumped on him
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-20 04:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rubbish\" is O.K. as well
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6under the heap of garbage which was dumped on himAndrey Belousov
3under the heap of garbage which fell upon him from above
Alexander Taguiltsev
3the poor guy could barely catch his breath under the pile of trash falling over him
Ikrom


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
под грудой мусора, летящего сверху
under the heap of garbage which was dumped on him


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-20 04:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rubbish\" is O.K. as well

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  tanyazst
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
под грудой мусора, летящего сверху
the poor guy could barely catch his breath under the pile of trash falling over him


Explanation:
IMHO "under all the trash falling over him" would be good too.
Now let's see what the more experienced people have to say.

Ikrom
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
под грудой мусора, летящего сверху
under the heap of garbage which fell upon him from above


Explanation:
He nearly suffocated under the heap of garbage which fell upon him from above.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian