KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вокруг становится светлее

English translation: .. as if everything was getting brighter around him


09:03 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вокруг становится светлее
Живая искорка, заключенная в камушке, разгоралась в его руке, и ему казалось, что вокруг становится светлее.

Dear colleagues!
Прошу помочь поточнее передать смысл фразы.
Герой находится в темном помещении, в руке у него - чудесный источник света.
Светлее становится не только в прямом смысле, но и в переносном: исчезает подавленность, и мрачное помещение больше не вызывает гнетущего чувства.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:.. as if everything was getting brighter around him
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's something I thought of, too. Thanks Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4.. as if everything was getting brighter around himAndrey Belousov
4 +1getting brighter around
Vlad Poghosyan
3 +2getting lighter around
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вокруг становится светлее
getting lighter around


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 09:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seemed for him to be getting lighter around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 09:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seemed for him to be getting lighter around

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But not just "around", it needs something more... "Getting lighter all around him", perhaps.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вокруг становится светлее
.. as if everything was getting brighter around him


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Yes, that's something I thought of, too. Thanks Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
16 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  AllaT
19 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вокруг становится светлее
getting brighter around


Explanation:
Мне кажется, здесь подойдет именно bright - радостный, сияющий от счастья;светящийся

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Lehmkau: Nice!!!
7 mins
  -> Thank you :)