KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

разгребать и проверять

English translation: rake it all over and check through it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разгребать и проверять
English translation:rake it all over and check through it
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:16 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: разгребать и проверять
- А что, если спрятаться под мусором? Мусорщик не заметит меня. Он вывозит мусор из замка на большой телеге, ему некогда его разгребать и проверять. А потом, когда он выедет из замка, я убегу.

Разгребать - turn over, быть может? "Проверять" вообще затрудняюсь сформулировать. "Проверять мусор" - как это? Просеивать, что ли? Examine?
Дайте совет, please!
P.S. Герой обдумывает план побега из замка, где его держат в качестве раба.
Andrew Vdovin
rake it all over and check through it
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one is what I need. Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rake it all over and check through it
Jack Doughty
3 +3rake and check up
Irina Romanova-Wasike


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разгребать и проверять
rake and check up


Explanation:
you may use the expression rake up for разгребать, something like he has no time to rake and check it up...

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
5 mins
  -> спасибо, Влад!

agree  Alena Lehmkau: I am almost sure!
11 mins
  -> Thank you Alena!

agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разгребать и проверять
rake it all over and check through it


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
This one is what I need. Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxw77
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.