KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

заколдованный лес

English translation: echanted woods/forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заколдованный лес
English translation:echanted woods/forest
Entered by: Vlad Poghosyan

09:44 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: заколдованный лес
Как точно это будет in English

Спасибо
Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Enchanted woods/forest
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-20 11:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enchanted forest

Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Enchanted woods/forestAndrey Belousov
4 +1enchanted forest
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3bewitched wood
AllaT
3forbidden forest
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заколдованный лес
enchanted forest


Explanation:
IMHO

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gary! even though i'm late...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çàêîëäîâàííûé ëåñ
bewitched wood


Explanation:
если не ошибаюсь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.photosig.com/go/photos/view?id=447027
http://haldirlovers.elffic.com/viewstory.php?sid=335&i=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 10:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the woods was so beautifully that we admired the beauty of nature. All trees were covered with glittered snow. The birds were singing. From every side reigned the blissful calmness. It was the bewitched wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 10:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gideon1.net/uprising/diary_3c.htm

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заколдованный лес
forbidden forest


Explanation:
Тоже часто встречается в сказках. Это такой заколдованный лес, в который лучше не ходить.

A place of mystery and danger, the Forbidden Forest is out of bounds to everyone.
Numerous creatures call this forest their home, and whether that's a good ...
invisionfree.com/directory.php?go=414032


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
заколдованный лес
Enchanted woods/forest


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-20 11:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enchanted forest



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: как мы тут единодушно и почти одновременно...
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Either.
16 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: Очарованный колдовством, прекрасный лес
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: Either, but "forest" is better here, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  David Knowles: with Jack
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)