KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Мужское воспитание

English translation: manly upbringing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мужское воспитание
English translation:manly upbringing
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:30 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Мужское воспитание
Папа любит порассуждать на тему мужского воспитания.

Dad likes to discuss (to elaborate on) the subject of “bringing up a real man”? Masculine education?
xxxEdelweiss
manly upbringing
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manly upbringing
Jack Doughty
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Education masculine
Alexander Onishko
3Male bringing up
Lagmar
3growing like a man
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§®§е§Ш§г§Ь§а§Ц §У§а§г§б§Ъ§д§С§Я§Ъ§Ц
Education masculine


Explanation:
personnalitЁ¦s du cinЁ¦ma russe ou soviЁ¦tique
1982 Education masculine / L'Enfant du dЁ¦sert (§®§е§Ш§г§Ь§а§Ц §У§а§г§б§Ъ§д§С§Я§Ъ§Ц) (rЁ¦alisateur
et scЁ¦nariste). 1988 EnragЁ¦e (§ў§Ц§к§Ц§Я§С§с). 1990 Khalima (§·§С§Э§Ъ§Ю§С) (rЁ¦alisateur ...

www.kinoglaz.fr/persrz.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мужское воспитание
Male bringing up


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь делается акцент не на том, что воспитывают "настоящего мужчину", а на том, что ребенка воспитывает мужчина, а не женщина, а MALE как раз отражает разницу полов.
P.S. еще бы я употребила глагол "to dwell"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-20 13:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы все равно оставила \"male education\", а дальше так:
... his son should know what it is to be face to face with this world...
Если Вас интересует спеллинг Бемби - Bambi.
Жедаю удачи

Lagmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мужское воспитание
manly upbringing


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мужское воспитание
growing like a man


Explanation:
He said he is very scared of being stopped by police again, but intends to stand
up for himself, "because I'm growing like a man not a baby." ...
revampscripts.com/.../nheadlines.pl?board_ number=20041123354&message=20041136287&returnpage=showall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-20 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dad likes to talk about growing like a man.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мужское воспитание
below


Explanation:
In Russian it can actually be read as either 'provided by a male (by father only)' or 'intended to bring up a man (i.e. 'masculinized' upbringing).

Here, considering further asker's explanation) and some humor involved, i'd suggest something like:

Dad(dy) loves to expand on [the virtue of] the 'masculinized' upbringing.

or smth like:

Dad loves to develop a man-versus-the-whole-world theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-20 21:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
standalone-man theme

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
24 mins