KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

оленёнjr Бэмби

English translation: Bambi, the fawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оленёнjr Бэмби
English translation:Bambi, the fawn
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:36 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: оленёнjr Бэмби
любимая c детства книжка об оленёнке Бэмби.

one of his favorite children’s books about --- (как называется книжка?)
xxxEdelweiss
Bambi, the fawn
Explanation:
Bambi, the book about the fawn, one of his childhood favourites (or US spelling favorites)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bambi, the fawn
Jack Doughty
5 +2Bambi
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оленёнjr Бэмби
Bambi


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 12:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автор - Felix Salten (Феликс Зальтен)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/1844220273/026-3400...

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
51 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
оленёнjr Бэмби
Bambi, the fawn


Explanation:
Bambi, the book about the fawn, one of his childhood favourites (or US spelling favorites)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the English 'fawn' seems to be similar with the Russian word 'favn' - never noticed it before
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. The English for фавн is faun - a mythological creature, half-man, half-goat. Not sure if it has any etymological connection with fawn.

agree  annakh
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.