KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

подавать голос

English translation: calling out..


11:42 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: подавать голос
- А-у-у! А-у-у! – услышала она. Видно, кто-то заблудился в тумане и подавал голос.

Подскажите, please, что-нибудь помимо call out.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:calling out..
Explanation:
IMHO calling out is just fine here. It seems that someone had gotten lost in the fog and was calling out (for help).
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
Thank you David. I guess I should pick this one, there seem to be not so many alternatives.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calling out..David Copeland
4was crying out
Jack Doughty
4to give a voice signal (here)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3give mouth( tongue)
AllaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подавать голос
calling out..


Explanation:
IMHO calling out is just fine here. It seems that someone had gotten lost in the fog and was calling out (for help).

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you David. I guess I should pick this one, there seem to be not so many alternatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
10 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подавать голос
give mouth( tongue)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-22 12:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to halloo-по-моему можно и так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-22 12:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"While we were standing there talking, those gentlemen came down the road hallooing for Jeff Davis. Margaret Sigman, Logan\'s sister, came out saying they were hallooing for Jeff Davis now.

http://www.mpcps.org/mccems/vo-3/higginbwm_story.shtml

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подавать голос
was crying out


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything wrong with calling, but this is an alternative.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подавать голос
to give a voice signal (here)


Explanation:
prob. too neutral, but understandable.
Otherwise it can bring the same problem as, say, "myau" (in Russian) or dog's "gav-gav" (in Russian) which have different rendering in English :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-22 19:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, prob.
to make a voice signal

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36