KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мне это послышалось

English translation: I must have imagined it/dreamt it up/assumed I heard it


18:04 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: мне это послышалось
Он почти подъезжал к глубокому омуту, когда в телеге что-то зашуршало и заквакало. Водовозчий принялся недоуменно озираться.
"Должно быть, мне это послышалось," подумал он, останавливаясь. "Наверное, это лягушки на болотах слишком громко перекликаются".
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I must have imagined it/dreamt it up/assumed I heard it
Explanation:
In my opinion, he is sure there was no real sound or noise, just his imagination. When something 'poslyshalos', it's an imaginary thing.
Selected response from:

gmarina
Grading comment
Thank you Marina! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I must have imagined it/dreamt it up/assumed I heard itgmarina
4 +1"I know I heard something"
David Lavie
3 +2"I swore I heard something"jennifer newsome
4Probably, I have just misheared.Simon Gregory


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I know I heard something"


Explanation:
or "I'm sure I heard something"

or "I thought I heard something", he thought halting the cart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 18:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \" \'Must be the frogs raising a holler in the swamps\', he thought bringing the cart to a halt\". [This version eliminates the first phrase, while incorporating its import.]

David Lavie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "I'm sure I heard something" would have been my suggestion!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

neutral  xxxEdelweiss: The point here is that he is NOT sure.
53 mins
  -> Right. Answering these questions is an evolutionary process; each successive answer is closer to the one you really want to give.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I must have imagined it/dreamt it up/assumed I heard it


Explanation:
In my opinion, he is sure there was no real sound or noise, just his imagination. When something 'poslyshalos', it's an imaginary thing.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Marina! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: в качестве основы - просто класс
1 hr
  -> spasibo!

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alya: "I must have imagined it" - удачно
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне это послышалось
Probably, I have just misheared.


Explanation:
"to mishear" this verb is Multitran.ru entry

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мне это послышалось
"I swore I heard something"


Explanation:
Judy
I was sitting in the living room watching tv, when I could of swore I heard something....like talking. I turned the tv down, didn't hear anything. ...
www.true-ghost-stories.com/Judy.html - 66k

Off The Wall - Writing
I swore I heard something, faintly at first, then increasing in volume slowly. The tender notes swirled round my ears before sinking into my brain. ...
www.offthewallemporium.com/ delight/delight_text_piece_of_love.htm - 11k

Washington Running Report -- Feature Article
I climbed a hill, and jumped at least a few feet in the air, because I swore I heard something right behind me! I took a quick peek back and realized, ...
www.runwashington.com/features/muddytrailsafety.html - 30k

jennifer newsome
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger: I could've sworn I heard something...
1 day22 hrs
  -> thank you G =)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Something with 'could' & 'swear'
2 days11 hrs
  -> thank you :)