KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

что ты к ней прицепилась?

English translation: why are you hanging onto it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что ты к ней прицепилась?
English translation:why are you hanging onto it?
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:37 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: что ты к ней прицепилась?
- А ну, отцепись сейчас же от шляпы, что ты к ней прицепилась? - проговорила маркиза с угрозой.

Please help with the phrase!
Маркизе на шляпу уселась ворона, крепко вцепившись в шляпу когтямии, и никак не хочет слезать.
Andrew Vdovin
Why are you hanging onto it?
Explanation:
Let go of my hat at once! Why are you hanging onto it?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Why are you hanging onto it?
Jack Doughty
3why have you fastened yourself to it?
David Knowles
2If, are you glued to it?--not for gradingSimon Gregory


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что ты к ней прицепилась?
why have you fastened yourself to it?


Explanation:
or What have you fastened yourself to it for?

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
что ты к ней прицепилась?
Why are you hanging onto it?


Explanation:
Let go of my hat at once! Why are you hanging onto it?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
что ты к ней прицепилась?
If, are you glued to it?--not for grading


Explanation:
the same main idea, but also an additional vivid detail and more fun.
American children like fun, even too much. Good normal "mental food" seems as flavorless. I do not insist this version.

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3