KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

уже лечу

English translation: I'm on my way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уже лечу
English translation:I'm on my way
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:49 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: уже лечу
- Хорошо, покажи нам дорогу к Быстрой Речке.
- Уже лечу, а вы следите за мной: куда я, туда и вы идите, – и коршун полетел вперед.


На самом деле, конечно, коршун еще никуда не летит, когда он произносит эти слова: этой фразой он лишь хочет подчеркнуть свою готовность лететь прямо сейчас. Быть может, тут подойдет что-нибудь вроде Here I go?
Или все-таки I'm flying?
Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
I'm on my way
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I'm on my way
Vladimir Chumak
4I'm ready to go!Robert Donahue
4I'm off!
David Knowles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уже лечу
I'm off!


Explanation:
You could say: "I'm flying off now" to emphasise the flying bit, but it's probably too long.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
уже лечу
I'm on my way


Explanation:
>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllaT
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Ура! Я снова седьмой!
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уже лечу
I'm ready to go!


Explanation:
As a variant to your answer ("Here I go.") which I think is pretty good in and of itself.

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59