KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

маленькая жизнь

English translation: a life in miniature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маленькая жизнь
English translation:a life in miniature
Entered by: David Knowles

15:07 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: маленькая жизнь
Я склоняюсь к little life. Но, может, всё-таки small life??

Детские дни тянутся долго. Один такой день, даже самый непримечательный, - это целая маленькая жизнь.

The days in the child’s life last very long. One such day, even the most usual (insignificant) of all – is like a whole
xxxEdelweiss
a life in miniature
Explanation:
possibly "an age", but I'd rather keep the imagery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-24 16:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on \"small life\". This sounds like \"small-minded life\" or \"petty life\" (petty is of course French for small.) \"miniature\" captures the idea of completeness. That is, \"small life\" sounds like мелкая жизнь (and I expect мелкий and маленький have the same root).
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a life in miniature
David Knowles
4 +3little life unto itselfRobert Donahue
4tiny life
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4little lifeAndrey Belousov
3short life
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маленькая жизнь
little life


Explanation:
Fits best

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
маленькая жизнь
short life


Explanation:
Вы же уже нашли child’s life last very long, теперь в обратную сторону short
a small life по-моему ближе к насекомым и маленьким существам, про Little life ничего не скажу - не видел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-24 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poetry Archives: minuscule life

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
маленькая жизнь
a life in miniature


Explanation:
possibly "an age", but I'd rather keep the imagery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-24 16:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on \"small life\". This sounds like \"small-minded life\" or \"petty life\" (petty is of course French for small.) \"miniature\" captures the idea of completeness. That is, \"small life\" sounds like мелкая жизнь (and I expect мелкий and маленький have the same root).

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
24 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: agree that both "little" and "small" would have negative undertones in English and thus would be inappropriate here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikhail

agree  Сергей Лузан: Fits best in the given context.
16 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маленькая жизнь
tiny life


Explanation:
or
tiny little life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-24 15:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiny (little) people live tiny (little) lives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-24 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The novel was originally written in Russian, so it should be noted that any English copy is a translation. At least three English translations have been made. Of those, the 1963 Signet translation by Ralph Parker was the first to be released and remains the most common, followed by the 1963 Bantam (Random House) translation by Ronald Hingley and Max Hayward. A third translation, the only one authorized by Solzhenitsyn, was done in 1991 by H.T. Willetts, and is generally considered to be the best. Some names differ among the translations; those below are from the Bantam translation.

http://www.answers.com/topic/one-day-in-the-life-of-ivan-den...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-07-24 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё можно попробовать глагол breach

like \"Dreams breached by tiny little lives\"


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
маленькая жизнь
little life unto itself


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this one (in this context).

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy. How's tricks?

agree  Cindy Pajak
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy.

agree  jennifer newsome
5 days