KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

будут мельчать

English translation: will grow shorter with time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:будут мельчать
English translation:will grow shorter with time
Entered by: David Knowles

15:08 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: будут мельчать
Из таких маленьких жизней (которые постепенно ) складывается большая жизнь Ивана Денисовича, его родителей и всех, всех, всех…

(Под "мельчать" имеется в виду, что дни взрослых уже не похожи на целую жизнь, и не тянутся так долго.)

These little lives (that would ) will comprise the big life of Ivan Denisovich, the one of his parents and of every one else…
xxxEdelweiss
will grow shorter with time
Explanation:
much the same as your version!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will grow shorter with time
David Knowles
4the details will become more and more vague with time /(gradually)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
будут мельчать
will grow shorter with time


Explanation:
much the same as your version!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 days

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
будут мельчать
the details will become more and more vague with time /(gradually)


Explanation:
not so literal, but conveys the idea IMHO. Hope it helps. Good luck, xxxEdelweiss!
Wizard Quest
... will be fairly accurate, but as the timeline moves further back in time away from the present, the details will become more vague and inaccurate. ...
www.johnprime.com/wizard_quest/index.php


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22will+...
    Reference: http://www.johnprime.com/wizard_quest/index.php
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37