KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?

English translation: These miniature lives are interspersed with dreams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Маленькие жизни разделяются сном
English translation:These miniature lives are interspersed with dreams
Entered by: David Knowles

15:19 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?
Имеется в виду, что каждый день ребёнка - это маленькая жизнь. Можно ли перевести так:
The 'little lives' of a child are separated by dreams (or may be, a child’s dreams are separated by little lives?)
xxxEdelweiss
These miniature lives are separated by dreams.
Explanation:
.. are interspersed with dreams ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4These miniature lives are separated by dreams.
David Knowles
4These small lifetimes are punctuated by bed-times. (Or is it the other way around?)
Kevin Kelly
4variant
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3diminutive lives are delimited by bedtimes
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?
These miniature lives are separated by dreams.


Explanation:
.. are interspersed with dreams ...

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
3 hrs

agree  Blithe
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?
variant


Explanation:
Tiny lives are bordered by dreams. (Or it's the dreams which are interrupted by tiny lives?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-24 15:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then probably the verb \'split\' can be used as well, like, \'..the lives split the dream(s)\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-24 15:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then probably the verb \'split\' can be used as well, like, \'..the lives split the dream(s)\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?
diminutive lives are delimited by bedtimes


Explanation:
These diminutive lives are delimited by sleep (by bedtimes).

Под «сном» тут, наверное, имеется в виду не сновидение, а всего лишь время сна. Хотя, скорее всего, и то и другое, конечно.

Probably everyone around here has their awake-times delimited by sleep, with more or less 10 hours of sleep being the delimiter. ...
blog.dachte.org/pound/blog/ dachte/entries/entry1012377881.html


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Маленькие жизни разделяются сном. (Или это сны разделяются маленькими жизнями)?
These small lifetimes are punctuated by bed-times. (Or is it the other way around?)


Explanation:
Yet another water-muddying version :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-25 14:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"minor lifespans are punctuated by sleep...\"

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80