KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

поговорка

English translation: kindness can be better thatn force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:добротой иногда можно победить там, где нельзя победить силой
English translation:kindness can be better thatn force
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:05 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: поговорка
Добротой иногда можно победить там, где нельзя победить силой.

Dear colleagues!
Does anyone know a similar proverb in English?
Andrew Vdovin
Kindness can be better thatn force.
Explanation:
Little Men.
... who were greatly touched by Mrs. Brooke's kind words and wishes. ... "Kindness is
always better than force. Try it and see," answered Mr. Bhaer, rising. ...
digital.library.upenn.edu/women/alcott/men/men-2.html - 284k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Larissa! Thanks everybody!!! Such a lot of versions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Kindness can be better thatn force.
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1Kind words will unlock an iron door.
David Knowles
4You can accomplish by kindness what you cannot by force.Blithe
3Honey draws more bees than vinegarAndrey Belousov
1 +1Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle (Philo, 2nd Century Byzantine Scientist)2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kindness can be better thatn force.


Explanation:
Little Men.
... who were greatly touched by Mrs. Brooke's kind words and wishes. ... "Kindness is
always better than force. Try it and see," answered Mr. Bhaer, rising. ...
digital.library.upenn.edu/women/alcott/men/men-2.html - 284k - Cached - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Larissa! Thanks everybody!!! Such a lot of versions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: В точку : )
2 mins
  -> Thank you Vlad

agree  Kevin Kelly
25 mins
  -> Thank you Kevin

agree  David Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

agree  Larysa Shell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Larysa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поговорка
Honey draws more bees than vinegar


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поговорка
Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle (Philo, 2nd Century Byzantine Scientist)


Explanation:
"Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle."
- Philo, 2nd Century Byzantine Scientist

"Tenderness and kindness are not signs of weakness and despair but manifestations of strength and resolution."
- Kahlil Gibran (1883-1931), Lebanese Poet Novelist

"Kindness is a language the dumb can speak and the deaf can hear and understand."
- Christian Nestell Bovee, (1820-1904), American Author Lawyer

"If you stop to be kind, you must swerve often from your path."
- Mary Webb

"Neither fire nor wind, birth nor death can erase our good deeds."
- Buddha

"To be good, we must do good; and by doing good we take a sure means of being good, as the use and exercise of the muscles increase their power."
- Tryon Edwards

"Kindness is wisdom."
- Bailey, Philip James (1816-1902) British Poet

"The kindness and affection from the public have carried me through some of the most difficult periods, and always your love and affection have eased the journey."
- Diana, Princess of Wales (1961-1997), Wife of Charles Prince of Wales

"Three things in human life are important. The first is to be kind. The second is to be kind. And the third is to be kind."
- James, Henry (1843-1916) American Author



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: High class, indeed.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поговорка
Kind words will unlock an iron door.


Explanation:
Kurdish Proverb, but it sounds OK in English.


    Reference: http://creativeproverbs.com/cgi-bin/sql_search3cp.cgi?keywor...
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поговорка
You can accomplish by kindness what you cannot by force.


Explanation:
"You can accomplish by kindness what you cannot by force."
Author: Publilius Syrus

http://www.actsofkindness.org/inspiration/quotes.asp

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19