KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

может не выдержать

English translation: may fail under the strain


09:57 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: может не выдержать
В тяжелую минуту сердце ее может не выдержать и разорваться.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:may fail under the strain
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
I like this one. Thank you Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6her heart will break
Jack Doughty
3 +2may fail under the strainAndrey Belousov
4heart will not (won't) stand it and may break
Сергей Лузан
3her heart won't endure it
Vlad Poghosyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
может не выдержать
may fail under the strain


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
I like this one. Thank you Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
59 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
может не выдержать
her heart won't endure it


Explanation:
может так

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
может не выдержать
her heart will break


Explanation:
Is this physical or emotional? If the latter, if she is going to be heart-broken, I would put it this way.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: that's the one
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
может не выдержать
heart will not (won't) stand it and may break


Explanation:
r.sonsrussYour heart will not stand it,. you will kill a soldier. Поведёт тебя конвой. По матушку-Россией,. Сбреют волос твой густой. Вплоть до самой шеи. ...
www.meirionnydd.force9.co.uk/russian/songsrus.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "heart ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22hear...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37