KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

нести в себе частицу

English translation: bear within oneself a tiny piece of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нести в себе частицу
English translation:bear within oneself a tiny piece of
Entered by: Stefan Savov

10:44 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: нести в себе частицу
Такие люди, как он, несут в себе частицу вышнего, божественного мира.
Andrew Vdovin
people like him, they bear within themselves a tiny piece of a higher, divine world.
Explanation:
the meaning here is "have in someone's heart" a particle, piece, etc. but the "divine world" part is excellent, thanks, Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-26 11:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"possess\" displays kind of a ownership, something one can trade or sell. which is, obviously, not the case.
Selected response from:

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5people like him carry within themselves a spark of the divine
David Knowles
5 +4people like him, they bear within themselves a tiny piece of a higher, divine world.Stefan Savov
3 +2possess a small part of a divine world
Vlad Poghosyan
3to tender inside a drop of the … ocean
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нести в себе частицу
possess a small part of a divine world


Explanation:
Вот так

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей : )

agree  AllaT
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алла : )

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
нести в себе частицу
people like him, they bear within themselves a tiny piece of a higher, divine world.


Explanation:
the meaning here is "have in someone's heart" a particle, piece, etc. but the "divine world" part is excellent, thanks, Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-26 11:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"possess\" displays kind of a ownership, something one can trade or sell. which is, obviously, not the case.

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> I think this sounds more poetic and "English". Thanks, Jack

agree  Сергей Лузан: higher, divine world
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergei

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  natasha_n
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Robert Donahue: Your version isn't bad, but it sounds a little clumsy in my opinion. On a side note, I think it's bad form to disagree with someone else's answer when you've given your own.
3 days1 hr
  -> quite true, Robert, it is clumsy, but a translator has to stick to the source as much as possible.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
нести в себе частицу
people like him carry within themselves a spark of the divine


Explanation:
Why is this passage from the Torah such an important verse, so fundamental that it includes the mitzvah to love others? Because it teaches us that all of us are created in God's image. We have a spark of the Divine within us. We have the potential, indeed we have the obligation, to try to emulate God. (ref 1)

We are all a part of this Creative Intelligence and have a spark of the divine within us. Therefore, even though there is diversity among us, through religion, sex, culture, age and status, we are all part of the Divine Family. Everyone we meet deserves our respect because we honor the divine within them. We show this through courtesy, tolerance and cooperation with all whom we meet. (ref 2)



    Reference: http://www.jewishla.org/TorahBytes/html/beraysheet5764_byte....
    Reference: http://www.teachingvalues.com/principlesummary.html
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
6 hrs

agree  Olga B
21 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 days1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 days9 hrs

disagree  Stefan Savov: this translation, however poetical, is away from the original text, therefore, not precise.
2 days20 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: I completely disagree with savovjr. This is exactly the right translation IMHO.
3 days12 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нести в себе частицу
to tender inside a drop of the … ocean


Explanation:
вариант

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4