KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

такой уж характер

English translation: Such was her personality / character


13:07 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: такой уж характер
Такой уж характер был у этой девчонки: она всегда и во всем сомневалась.

Dear colleagues!
Подскажите, please, как бы посимпатичнее передать специфику этой конструкции - "такой уж"?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Such was her personality / character
Explanation:
***Such was her personality***. "Oh, come on," my mother would say. "I'm sure she's not that bad. Give her a break. The girl's just trying to do her job." ...
www.twbookmark.com/books/49/0316777722/chapter_excerpt10135...

***Such was her character*** that till the time she had a fall, she would still insist on washing the dishes after a meal even though the maid was on hand to help ...
www.thesundaily.com/article.cfm?id=12332

In more down-to-earth language, I might say "That was just the way she was: ..." or maybe "It was just like her to ..."
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Such was her personality / character
Mikhail Kropotov
4it was a trait of nature
koundelev
3 +1this was her nature
Janebel
4her personality/make-up was such that...Theodora OB
4the girl had that kind of character
Henry Schroeder
3She was made that way, this girl – she questioned everything.
Lena Grainger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
такой уж характер
Such was her personality / character


Explanation:
***Such was her personality***. "Oh, come on," my mother would say. "I'm sure she's not that bad. Give her a break. The girl's just trying to do her job." ...
www.twbookmark.com/books/49/0316777722/chapter_excerpt10135...

***Such was her character*** that till the time she had a fall, she would still insist on washing the dishes after a meal even though the maid was on hand to help ...
www.thesundaily.com/article.cfm?id=12332

In more down-to-earth language, I might say "That was just the way she was: ..." or maybe "It was just like her to ..."

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack

agree  Mark Vaintroub: That's just the way she was...
5 mins
  -> I do like that for common everyday language. Thank you, Mark

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: just лучше, чем such, или, по крайней мере, ближе к разговорному.
5 mins
  -> Но ведь эти два слова невзаимозаменяемы.

agree  2rush
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: согласна именно с "such" (вполне разговорный вариант, как например, such is life и т.д.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Deborah Hoffman: either "her personality" or "just the way she was." And I would turn it around: she always doubted everyone and everything; that was just the way she was/that was just her personality."
5 hrs
  -> Intersting idea! Yes, it could be an improvement, depending on the preceding sentence.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такой уж характер
the girl had that kind of character


Explanation:
I would phrase it like this, preferably with "the", but it depends on the larger context. "this" might be possible in some cases.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такой уж характер
her personality/make-up was such that...


Explanation:
make-up slightly more informal

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
такой уж характер
this was her nature


Explanation:
(there's nothing you can do)- this was her nature - to have here doubts here, there and everywhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-20 13:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, mean her doubts

Janebel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 'it was *in* her nature to' as well (www.telegraph.co.uk/arts/main.jhtml?xml=/ arts/2003/07/19/bfcate19.xml ) + 1,700 for " was in her nature". (google.com)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такой уж характер
it was a trait of nature


Explanation:
it was a trait of the girl's nature

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
такой уж характер
She was made that way, this girl – she questioned everything.


Explanation:
“Heaven should help me
You are my weekend lover
Just my plaything
When it's raining
I'm just like the weather
Never the same
I can’t help it
I was made that way”

Geri Halliwell


    Reference: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/gerihalliwell/iwasmadethatway...
Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4