KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

во рту все горело

English translation: one's mouth was parched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:во рту все горело
English translation:one's mouth was parched
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:39 Feb 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: во рту все горело
После обильной пищи во рту у меня все горело - я схватил со стола хрустальный кубок и выхлестал его до дна.

Dear colleagues!
Посоветуйте подходящий вариант перевода, please!
My mouth burned мне как-то не особо нравится.
My mouth was like a desert - ничего, но это, скорее, просто про сильную жажду, без участия обильной еды.
А вот как передать жажду, возникшую именно после обильного принятия пищи?
Andrew Vdovin
parch
Explanation:
my mouth parched
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Yes, I guess this one is what I need. I also like Jack's version, but this one seems more appropriate here. Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9my mouth felt as if it was on fire
Jack Doughty
3 +6parch
Karen Sughyan
4I got quite thirsty
Michael Moskowitz
4my mouth was all aflame
koundelev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parch


Explanation:
my mouth parched

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, I guess this one is what I need. I also like Jack's version, but this one seems more appropriate here. Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: unless it was an awful heartburn - ËÁÊÓ„‡
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kevin Kelly: My mouth WAS parched.
34 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree.

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AllaT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alla.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I got quite thirsty


Explanation:
After the big (great, expansive, satisfying, etc.) meal, I got quite thirsty....


Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my mouth was all aflame


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
my mouth felt as if it was on fire


Explanation:
(To be strictly grammatical, as if it WERE on fire, but most people wouldn't say that conversation)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Must have eaten some of that Texas four-alarm chili :-)
49 mins
  -> Thank you. Or a really hot curry.

agree  Peter Shortall: The exact phrase which came to my mind before I looked at the answers!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janebel
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Vlasova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Schroeder
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Theodora OB: my mouth was on fire
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Good short version.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you.