KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

никто не узнает где могилка моя

English translation: Sing no sad songs for me


08:38 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: никто не узнает где могилка моя
Пусть никто не узнает, где могилка моя, пусть от меня останется пустое место! – тут слезы полились градом у нее из глаз.

Dear colleagues!
Здесь легко узнается фраза из небезызвестной песни, при этом возникает снижающий, почти юмористический эффект (на самом деле героиня убивается только для виду).
Встает вопрос: как это отразить в переводе? Может, попробовать подобрать подходящие слова из какой-нибудь достаточно известной англоязычной песни? Только вот в голову ничего не приходит :-(
I'll appreciate any suggestions.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Sing no sad songs for me
Explanation:
There is a well-known poem by Christina Rosetti which contains this often-quoted line. This seems to convey more or less the same sense.

When I am dead, my dearest,
Sing no sad songs for me;
Plant thou no roses at my head,
Nor shady cypress tree:
Be the green grass above me
With showers and dewdrops wet;
And if thou wilt, remember,
And if thou wilt, forget.

I shall not see the shadows,
I shall not feel the rain;
I shall not hear the nightingale
Sing on, as if in pain:
And dreaming through the twilight
That doth not rise nor set,
Haply I may remember,
And haply may forget.

I didn't know the original Russian song, but found it on the Web,
so I'll put that here too.It may help someone else to come up
with some bright idea.

А я мальчик на чужбине

муз.Я Столляра

А я мальчик на чужбине
Позабыт от людей.

Позабыт, позаброшен
С молодых, юных лет,
Я остался сиротою
Счастья доли мне нет.
Я остался сиротою
Счастья доли мне нет.

Вот умру я, умру я,
Похоронят меня.
И никто не узнает,
Где могилка моя.
И никто не узнает,
Где могилка моя.

На мою на могилку
Знать никто не придет
Только ранней весною
Соловей пропоет.
Только ранней весною
Соловей пропоет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-10 19:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that both the above include nightingales.
And both have film associations.
The Russian song is from a film, and though the English poem was written long before the age of films, there is a film with the title
"No Sad Songs for Me". www.imdb.com/title/tt0042790/
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sing no sad songs for me
Jack Doughty
4Let no one find my burial. Let me disappear.
Serjoga
4см. ниже
Irina Kondratieva
3and let nobody know where my tiny grave is
AllaT
3см. ниже
Zoya Askarova
3 -1Please nobody care where I'll get burried
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Из мультфильма Робин Гуд

We'd up and fly if we had wings for flyin'
Can't you see the tears we're cryin'?
Can't there be some happiness for me?


http://www.angelfire.com/movies/disneybroadway/robinhood.htm...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: what are you suggesting exactly? whoever wrote this, using apostrophes like that, should have their pen confiscated...
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
http://www.cyberussr.com/rus/sg-besp.html

2.
Ax, umru ya, umru ya -- Oh, I'll die, I'll die,
Poxoronyat menya -- I'll be buried,
Xor (2 x): Chorus (2 x):
I nikto ne uznayet -- And no one will know
Gde mogilka moya! -- Where my grave is!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 09:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а песня вообще-то очень грустная....
с того же сайта "This song was often sung by homeless orphans after the devastating "War Communism" famine of 1919-1921, and the "Collectivization" famine of 1932-1933..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 10:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё вариант может быть более подходящий для данной героини:
"Nobody loves me nobody cares"
http://www.bluegrasslyrics.com/all_song.cfm-recordID=s43699....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если действие происходит в наше время, то может быть "Don't cry for me, Argentina!"....хотя......

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and let nobody know where my tiny grave is


Explanation:
And let nobody know where my tiny grave is...

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: Алла, у Вас получается "никому не говори, где моя могилка" а по условиям задачи (скажем так :)), никто не должен об этом знать.
29 mins
  -> я в данном случае не воспринимаю эту фразу как противопоставление "let them know"-(дайте им знать),хотя могу и ошибаться. Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please nobody care where I'll get burried


Explanation:
В отличие от Джека в англоязычной лирике не сильна. Могу предложить этот более-менее рифмованный перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 10:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't you all care where I'll get buried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 10:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с восклицательным знаком. По-моему, истеричная мадама так могла бы выразиться.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Buried not burried, and "please nobody care" не звучит in English, I'm afraid
10 mins
  -> Buried. How about "Do not you all care..."?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sing no sad songs for me


Explanation:
There is a well-known poem by Christina Rosetti which contains this often-quoted line. This seems to convey more or less the same sense.

When I am dead, my dearest,
Sing no sad songs for me;
Plant thou no roses at my head,
Nor shady cypress tree:
Be the green grass above me
With showers and dewdrops wet;
And if thou wilt, remember,
And if thou wilt, forget.

I shall not see the shadows,
I shall not feel the rain;
I shall not hear the nightingale
Sing on, as if in pain:
And dreaming through the twilight
That doth not rise nor set,
Haply I may remember,
And haply may forget.

I didn't know the original Russian song, but found it on the Web,
so I'll put that here too.It may help someone else to come up
with some bright idea.

А я мальчик на чужбине

муз.Я Столляра

А я мальчик на чужбине
Позабыт от людей.

Позабыт, позаброшен
С молодых, юных лет,
Я остался сиротою
Счастья доли мне нет.
Я остался сиротою
Счастья доли мне нет.

Вот умру я, умру я,
Похоронят меня.
И никто не узнает,
Где могилка моя.
И никто не узнает,
Где могилка моя.

На мою на могилку
Знать никто не придет
Только ранней весною
Соловей пропоет.
Только ранней весною
Соловей пропоет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-10 19:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that both the above include nightingales.
And both have film associations.
The Russian song is from a film, and though the English poem was written long before the age of films, there is a film with the title
"No Sad Songs for Me". www.imdb.com/title/tt0042790/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: в данном контексте может быть не стоит переводить оригинал... в этой песне мало "юмора"
30 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: smart thinking... it does convey a similar sentiment and mood... but i would still be rather wary of opting for a 'cultural equivalent' rather than a translation here - wouldn't you, jack? BTW ARE YOU SURE THE RUSSIAN SONG YOU POSTED IS THE SAME ONE?
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan. Yes, I would, but it might be possible - depends how it looks in the wider context.//I think it must be. Surely one of the Russians would have come up with some comment about it if it wasn't. And presumably Andrew knows what song he means.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe: it is a good idea. And it is exactly the same Russian song the Asker mentioned.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, including for confirmation of the Russian song.

agree  Sophia Hundt: This is pretty good, isn't it.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let no one find my burial. Let me disappear.


Explanation:
N/A

Serjoga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian