KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ни тем более

English translation: even less so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ни тем более
English translation:even less so
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:54 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ни тем более
А это означало только одно: ларец украли. Но ни я, ни тем более смотритель не знали, кто это сделал.


Что-то я застрял с этим оборотом.
Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
the attendant/curator even less so
Explanation:
I did not have any idea who did it, and the attendant/curator even less so.

I did not have any idea and the attendant/curator had even less of an idea who did it.

To avoid a disconcertingly fragmented sentence with multiple clauses, you should phrase it something like this.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Henry! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6=>
Zoya Askarova
3 +5the attendant/curator even less so
Henry Schroeder
4 +3let alonexxxsergey
4 -1chances of attendant knowing this would be much less possible
Zamira*****
3However neither me nor the attendant know who could do it.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2What if you modified it a little bit?
Olga Layer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
=>


Explanation:
but I had no idea who did it and most certainly, neither did the (curator)

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: it's probably "custodian" or "attendant", rather than "curator"
5 mins
  -> спасибо за поправку

agree  Sergei_A
22 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
39 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  tanyazst
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's not far off... but perhaps something not quite right with the word order... "I had no idea who was responsible, and the curator/attendant (depends on where the box was stolen from!) certainly didn't."
7 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the attendant/curator even less so


Explanation:
I did not have any idea who did it, and the attendant/curator even less so.

I did not have any idea and the attendant/curator had even less of an idea who did it.

To avoid a disconcertingly fragmented sentence with multiple clauses, you should phrase it something like this.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Henry! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
26 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: A good option.
43 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  Olga Vlasova
8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was trying to do something with "Much less" but this answer is headed the right direction.
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
What if you modified it a little bit?


Explanation:
Может таким образом можно вставить этот оборот "least of all"?
neither I nor the curator (least of all the curator) knew...

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
However neither me nor the attendant know who could do it.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 05:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-11 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about 'тем более', Vladimir?

nor, especially, the attendant..

or

neither I nor, definitely, the attendant..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about 'тем более', Vladimir?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: neither I nor the attendant.// Yes. Я normally corresponds to I, and меня to me. And it is clearly the subject here, not the object.
1 hr
  -> is it 100% "I" all the time everywhere here? Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let alone


Explanation:
and me, let alone смотритель (the curator?)

who? my friend is female, and she's in gatwick. i don't think i can shout loud enough for people across the road to hear me, let alone someone in gatwick ...
www.ateaseweb.com/mb/lofiversion/ index.php/t234981055.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-11 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daniel, i still don't have my right to reply to peer comments back after kirillushka made his little arrangement with natalie, but 'let alone' is the closest that i could think of in english in this context. are you sure you understand the russian part of the question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-11 13:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alexander, i think you are being too strict with me :-)
natalie/kirilushka's little arrangement - аднасяльчанскiя дяла :-)
how about - noone, including me (forget the curator...) knew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-08-12 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would appear that if you put 'naive/unsuspecting/silly me, let alone the curator, didn't know...' then it would be acceptable to most natives:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1496632

if you still didn't like it, you could say:
who did it remained a mystery to me let alone the curator
but i stand by my answer - let alone

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva
17 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz
41 mins

agree  AllaT: оно самое !
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if you analyse how "let alone" is used syntactically you'll see it doesn't actually work here. It is normally used to refer back to the same subject of a sentence (as your example shows), not to differentiate between two different subjects.
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I was thinking of "let alone" but couldn't come up with a full sentence that wouoldn't read clumsy. If you came up with 1 I'd "agree".//How do you know there are other ppl in "noone"? BTW, 1 who doesn't do En-Ru, is free from the starosta's fits.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chances of attendant knowing this would be much less possible


Explanation:
However I did not know who did it and chances of attendant knowing this would be much less possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-08-14 08:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:


chances of the attendant knowing this were much less possible

Or:

chances of the attendant knowing this would have been much less possible.


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the use conditional form ie "would be" is not right and attendant nds to be qualified by a definite article; rather than "possible", i'd imagine that "likely" or "probable" are what you'd need here./ THX ZAMIRA, R U AVAILABLE FOR ENGLISH GRAMMAR LESSONS?
1 hr
  -> "the use OF conditional form" to start with.