KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

чистюля

English translation: clean freak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чистюля
English translation:clean freak
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:10 Sep 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: чистюля
- И что нам теперь делать с этим кувшином? Он такой грязный. - Лора всегда была чистюлей. - Давайте помоем его в реке.

Dear colleagues!
I could only come up with 'a stickler for cleanliness'. I wonder if a better version could be found.
I need something which is not slangy (at least not much).
Andrew Vdovin
clean freak
Explanation:
This may sound extremely contemporary, but although it is very common in current usage, this structure of <object of obsession> + "freak" goes all the way back to 1908, so I think it would fit quite well. Gets 5x as many hits as "neatnik," a word which I admit I had never heard before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-01 03:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that confidence level was supposed to be a 5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-01 03:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clean freak is not slangy, simply colloquial. It is perfectly appropriate for children's lit, as any child who could read would recognize its meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 06:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hot dog" is not a poor translation of сосиска simply because a good Chicago frank does not (we hope) contain any canine flesh.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Lukens
Grading comment
Not really what I need, but in some other context it would be great. Thank you Jonathan!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clean freakJonathan Lukens
5Tidy
Elizabeth Adams
4 -1houseproud
Yavor Dimitrov
3she has always been cleanliness itselfxxxsergey
3neatnik
Zoya Askarova
2spotlessSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neatnik


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000

neatnik

SYLLABICATION: neat·nik
PRONUNCIATION: ntnk
NOUN: One who is habitually neat and orderly.


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Zoya, but, as I have pointed out, I need something which is not slangy.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean freak


Explanation:
This may sound extremely contemporary, but although it is very common in current usage, this structure of <object of obsession> + "freak" goes all the way back to 1908, so I think it would fit quite well. Gets 5x as many hits as "neatnik," a word which I admit I had never heard before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-01 03:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that confidence level was supposed to be a 5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-01 03:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clean freak is not slangy, simply colloquial. It is perfectly appropriate for children's lit, as any child who could read would recognize its meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 06:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hot dog" is not a poor translation of сосиска simply because a good Chicago frank does not (we hope) contain any canine flesh.


    Reference: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=freak
Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Not really what I need, but in some other context it would be great. Thank you Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Book - Secret Confessions of a Clean Freak - HousekeepingChannel.com
20 mins
  -> благодарю!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I was considering it, but was held back by Asker's "not slangy" request
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Larissa.

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Russian word has nothing negative \odd in its meaning. The English "Freak" does.
2 hrs
  -> "clean freak" may be two words on paper, but it is a compound, and in the mind of a native American English speaker the lexeme/morpheme "-freak" simply means a person who enjoys something with unusually intensity.

agree  Olga Vlasova: Все правильно. И никакого негативного значения.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I might use this in some contexts but not here, not for children
1 day13 hrs
  -> As I commented on Elizabeth's post, tidy and clean are simply not synonyms. This has nothing to do with their house, you are right, and also nothing to do with hair, clothing, or anything that needs to be stacked and ordered. Tidy would be a mistake.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tidy


Explanation:
"...always kept things so neat."

I can't think of a direct noun equivalent. And it has to be "neat" rather than "neatly," since it is an adjective modifying "things," not an adverb modifying "keep."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 06:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tidy or neat - either one.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Lukens: Neat and tidy are antonyms of messy, sloppy, disorganized, etc. You don't wash something in the river to make it neat or tidy, but clean.
21 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: very tidy, a very tidy person To me these sound perfect for children's literature: positive values, cheerful, in context an excellent choice.
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she has always been cleanliness itself


Explanation:
she is always ever so nice and clean...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
houseproud


Explanation:
I'd think HOUSEPROUD will fit the context here.

Houseproud is someone who is very anxious about their house being clean and tidy, and usually spends a lot of time doing so. I don't think it has a negative meaning.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I don't think this text has anything to do with her house and kids would never understand the word.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your note, Dorene. I must've misinterpreted the general meaning of the paragraph.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spotless


Explanation:
or spotlessly clean.

HTH

Example sentence(s):
  • Sara won't drink from a glass unless it is spotlessly clean.
  • Mr Sheen always liked his home to be spotless.
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24