KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

поболтал

English translation: give a good shake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поболтать
English translation:give a good shake
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:01 Sep 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: поболтал
Вытряхнув из шлема землю, он окунул его в воду. Поболтал как следует, затем вытащил.

Dear colleagues!
Посоветуйте, please, какой глагол тут лучше всего употребить.
What about 'waggled'?
Andrew Vdovin
gave it a good shake
Explanation:
Since it's followed by как следует, I'd use this phrase to give the sense that he is doing it "properly" (i.e. thoroughly, to make sure all the soil/earth is washed out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 10:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I'm not sure about "waggled" as I think that's normally used for ducks/animals waggling their tails/wings, etc. I don't think I've heard it used for people shaking things in their hands (certainly not often, anyway) and it kind of sounds comical!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... well even if you're using "shook" in the previous sentence, this phrase uses "shake" so you could argue it avoids direct repetition of "shook"! I can't really think of anything better at the moment, but I'll keep trying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 11:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "gave it a good rinse", then, since this is being done in water, though perhaps this is taking a bit of a liberty as it's not quite the same as shaking. That said, I can think of very few other verbs which would fit here (already been through the thesaurus!) and we do know he's trying to get it clean, so I think it's in keeping with the spirit of the original.

e.g.

"I peeled my wet yellow trekking shirt over my head and gave it a good rinse in the lake..."
http://www.offyonder.com/story.lasso?id=75
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Peter, I thing your "gave it a good rinse" is just what I need here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gave it a good shake
Peter Shortall
3jiggledxxxsergey
3shaked
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gave it a good shake


Explanation:
Since it's followed by как следует, I'd use this phrase to give the sense that he is doing it "properly" (i.e. thoroughly, to make sure all the soil/earth is washed out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 10:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I'm not sure about "waggled" as I think that's normally used for ducks/animals waggling their tails/wings, etc. I don't think I've heard it used for people shaking things in their hands (certainly not often, anyway) and it kind of sounds comical!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... well even if you're using "shook" in the previous sentence, this phrase uses "shake" so you could argue it avoids direct repetition of "shook"! I can't really think of anything better at the moment, but I'll keep trying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 11:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "gave it a good rinse", then, since this is being done in water, though perhaps this is taking a bit of a liberty as it's not quite the same as shaking. That said, I can think of very few other verbs which would fit here (already been through the thesaurus!) and we do know he's trying to get it clean, so I think it's in keeping with the spirit of the original.

e.g.

"I peeled my wet yellow trekking shirt over my head and gave it a good rinse in the lake..."
http://www.offyonder.com/story.lasso?id=75

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Peter, I thing your "gave it a good rinse" is just what I need here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Iercoşan: Hi Peter!...Yes, indeed. End of holiday - back to work :)
8 hrs
  -> Hi Elena, long time no "see"! :)

agree  Nico Staes
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaked


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-02 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouhh, sure shook. Irregular verbs are my trouble :(

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean 'shook'? :-)


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jiggled


Explanation:
“Stick your finger in it!” He jiggled the mug slightly, causing the water to slosh around. I stuck my finger into the water. I looked at Sammy. ...
www.vituperation.com/2003/02/04/j030204-imported/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-02 23:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cover and let stand for 2 minutes, jiggling tea bag several times. Lift tea bag out and add rum and lime juice.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1216/is_5_209/ai_9345...


xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51