KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

стоял, опираясь одним из углов

English translation: balance on one of its angles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стоять, опираясь одним из углов
English translation:balance on one of its angles
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:44 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: стоял, опираясь одним из углов
Вещество хранилось в огромном черном кубе, который стоял на массивном пьедестале, опираясь на него одним из углов.

Т.е., проще говоря, куб был поставлен не на плоскость, а на угол - как бы это покрасивее выразить?
Andrew Vdovin
balancing on one of its angles
Explanation:
Мое предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-06 09:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balancing on one of its corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 09:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctnow.com/attractions/hce-nmm-newhaven-art-147730...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 09:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glass-creations.co.uk/category.do?name=optical cr...
Selected response from:

Cortejo
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balancing on one of its anglesCortejo
3positioned, leaning on one of its corners/sides...or...leaning all its weight against
Smantha
3placed/planted on one of its corners atop a massive....
Nik-On/Off
3rested on the side of its angle
Olena Mankovska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rested on the side of its angle


Explanation:
Либо же "stood, resting on the side of its angle", хотя первый вариант более милозвучен.

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balancing on one of its angles


Explanation:
Мое предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-06 09:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balancing on one of its corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 09:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctnow.com/attractions/hce-nmm-newhaven-art-147730...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 09:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glass-creations.co.uk/category.do?name=optical cr...

Cortejo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland: I would just say "standing on one of its corners" but balancing is reasonable as well
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. It just sounded better to me with "balancing". The last link proved me right ;-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: balanced / standing on one of its corners
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placed/planted on one of its corners atop a massive....


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positioned, leaning on one of its corners/sides...or...leaning all its weight against


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4