KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

хозяйство (опять!!!)

English translation: everything we had


15:55 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: хозяйство (опять!!!)
Any way to tell whether this is just предмети домашнего обихода or actual farming equipment, animals etc. etc.? Some of the people dekulakized didn't have much besides their clothes, bedding and a cow...

Full sentence:

И вот нашу семью раскулачили и выслали, все наше хозяйство забрали в колхоз.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:everything we had
Explanation:
It means: house, domestic animals, possessions, everything at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, and their parcel of land, too
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks - this works as being both inclusive but not as formal as "property." Hoping the editor won't make me change it as being not literal enough!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6propertyAlex Mogutnov
3 +4everything we had
Kirill Semenov
3 +4all our belongings
koundelev
4 +1'possessions' or 'estate' (a remote 2nd choice)Alexander Demyanov
3goods
Gennady Lapardin
3farmVladimir Lioukaikine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
everything we had


Explanation:
It means: house, domestic animals, possessions, everything at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, and their parcel of land, too

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks - this works as being both inclusive but not as formal as "property." Hoping the editor won't make me change it as being not literal enough!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Gagarina
6 mins

agree  KatyaNicholas: yeah, I think here it includes everything they had.
9 mins
  -> ну да, когда уж раскулачивали, так по полной...

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  Blithe
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
property


Explanation:
если уж речь пошла про все, что они имели, то можно и property - "all of our property"


Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Morozov: Tens of thousands of alleged kulaks were executed, property was expropriated to form collective farms, and many families were deported to unpopulated areas of Siberia and Soviet Central Asia.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: our property was seized by a collective-farm (kolkhoz)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  xxxsergey: the register of "property" is a bit high for хозяйство
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all our belongings


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Gagarina
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: all our belongins (and property) was seized by a collective-farm (kolkhoz) \ was transferred to kolkhoz
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsergey: belongings is good too
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farm


Explanation:
Раз уж в колхоз, то хозяйство - это надел земли какой-то, скотина и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our family was "dekulakized" and sent into exile while our farm was adjoined to the collective farm.

Исхожу из того, что их "выслали". Как известно, выселению подлежали семьи наиболее крупных кулаков. А раз крупный кулак - то и крупное хозяйство: добротный просторный дом, огромное поле, на котором в былое время пахали батраки, конюшня, скотный двор с коровами, овцами, свиньями и пр. Плюс весь сельскохозяйственный инвентарь. Все это в совокупности и называлось "хозяйство", или "ферма" на аглицкий манер. Так вот, после "раскулачивания" конфискованное имущество передавалось в неделимые фонды колхозов. Все имущество - дом, лошади и грабли с полями - т.е. вся ферма, всё хозяйство.

Можно, конечно, сказать, "И вот нашу семью раскулачили и выслали, а все что у нас было, всю нашу собственность забрали в колхоз." Но зачем огород городить, когда есть нормальный эквивалент крестьянскому хозяйству?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 18:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, слово "колхоз" (коллективное хозяйство) переводится как "collective-farm" - ни на какие размышления не наводит?

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: farm is too concrete for хозяйство. what if it was a кузнец (a farrier)? i don't think his belongings would be called a farm...
16 hrs
  -> Вряд ли кузнеца стали бы раскулачивать.... Принимаю Ваш коммент как "agree" :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'possessions' or 'estate' (a remote 2nd choice)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: i would say 'possessions' - whatever possessions we had... у хозяйства есть an element of манатки - e.g. забирай свое хозяйство и уматывайся, но не совсем "манатки" по регистру, поэтому 'possessions' is better...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, sergey!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods


Explanation:
if this is more colloquial than *belongings*. Here the asker is the highest authority. Since that family has been evicted from their home and their village, it means that all their non personal goods between furniture, sowing grain, livestock and may be a tractor, etc., have been forfeited by the kholkhoz. And what is the general name for all those things? Goods or family goods, I guess. Sometimes to designate all this, people say *dobro*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 19:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please add forfeited home and land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-09-08 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes poor peasant may say that pants and a cow is all his "holdings", but this is ironical use. *Хозяйство* is something organized and if a person used that word, it means that he/she belonged to a well-to-do household.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4