KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

тискать за морду

English translation: grab its muzzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тискать за морду
English translation:grab its muzzle
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:04 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: тискать за морду
Они принялись наперебой трепать пса за уши, тискать за морду, обнимать и хлопать по спине.

Затрудняюсь передать фразу по-английски, хотя картинка представляется вполне четко. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
grab its muzzle
Explanation:
I would use "grab" in this context, especially if they are "fighting" over it.

Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Henry! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4grab its muzzle
Henry Schroeder
4 +1squeeze his muzzle
Mylord
4play with his muzzletatyana000
3fondle his muzzle
danya


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grab its muzzle


Explanation:
I would use "grab" in this context, especially if they are "fighting" over it.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Henry! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
49 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
55 mins

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squeeze his muzzle


Explanation:
my suggestion

Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Emil!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondle his muzzle


Explanation:
the source text implies a friendly/gentle/caressing squeeze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-02 09:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ITS, for that matter

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play with his muzzle


Explanation:
another possiblity. Otherwise, I also like Henry's "grab his muzzle"

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20