KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

да уж

English translation: indeed


11:08 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: да уж
Она посмотрела на свое отражение в витрине магазина - да уж, есть чему отразиться!
Ilyanna
English translation:indeed
Explanation:
One way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, there was much to look at in her reflection!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 11:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

SURE ENOUGH, there was much to look at!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 11:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

There was much to look at, and that's a fact!
There was much to look at and no mistake!
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4indeed
Andrew Vdovin
1 +3well,quite a sight!
mehi
3 +1yes, there really was...
Henry Schroeder
3 +1surely
Zamira*****
3truthfully
Smantha
3I bet
Irina Kondratieva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surely


Explanation:
разумеется

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: В США так говорят.
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indeed


Explanation:
One way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, there was much to look at in her reflection!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 11:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

SURE ENOUGH, there was much to look at!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 11:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

There was much to look at, and that's a fact!
There was much to look at and no mistake!

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
0 min
  -> Thank you Zamira!

agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> Thank you Erika!

agree  xxxIreneN: sure enough
10 hrs

agree  Ashok Garlapati
3 days1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, there really was...


Explanation:
another option

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well,quite a sight!


Explanation:
don't think any is needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-02 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "any explanation"

mehi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
6 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I bet


Explanation:
в русском может быть совершенно различное употребление "да уж" -- от сомнения до утверждения.
мой вариант -- явное утверждение


Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truthfully


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 13:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...truthfully, what an eye candy!

or

... truthfully, there was what to look at!

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4