KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

навырост

English translation: grow into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навырост
English translation:grow into
Entered by: Ilyanna

12:08 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: навырост
Та всегда внушала маме, что вещи надо брать навырост, и при очень редких покупках не было возможности убедить маму взять нужный размер.
Ilyanna
grow into
Explanation:
is what we said in the US in my childhood.

She always told my mother to buy things we could grow into...

Depending on the perspective some of these "my"s and "we"s might have to be changed.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9grow into
Henry Schroeder
4with room for growth
Zamira*****
1big enough to wear longer
mehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with room for growth


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-02 12:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

шить одежду на вырост — to make clothes with room for growth

Lingvo 10

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grow into


Explanation:
is what we said in the US in my childhood.

She always told my mother to buy things we could grow into...

Depending on the perspective some of these "my"s and "we"s might have to be changed.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
11 mins

agree  Smantha
26 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski
56 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.organizeyourlife.org/Testimonial.htm
1 hr

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
4 hrs

agree  Blithe
6 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
big enough to wear longer


Explanation:
why not?

mehi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian