KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Самостоянье человека – Залог величия его.

English translation: Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Самостоянье человека – Залог величия его.
English translation:Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness
Entered by: marta-ingrid

08:26 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Самостоянье человека – Залог величия его.
This is the context:

Два чувства дивно близки нам –
В них обретает сердце пищу –
Любовь к родному пепелищу,
Любовь к отеческим гробам.

На них основано от века
По воле Бога самого
Самостоянье человека –
Залог величия его.

Pushkin, 1830

Thanks in advance!!
marta-ingrid
Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness
Explanation:
This is a definition of "самостоянье" that I found: "Опыт человека — это он сам, его самость, — его самостоянье. Самостоянье — это духовное освоение человеком того испытания, которое посылает ему судьба. Это и есть его судьба, его жизненный путь, а значит найденный и созданный им смысл собственной жизни. Самостоянье есть та сторона человека, которая создана им самим за вычетом того, что он воспринимает в существующей культуре. Самостоянье есть его собственная индивидуальная культура, которая действенна только для него".

Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Individuality: mankind's glory song
Marianna Staroselsky
3Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness


Explanation:
This is a definition of "самостоянье" that I found: "Опыт человека — это он сам, его самость, — его самостоянье. Самостоянье — это духовное освоение человеком того испытания, которое посылает ему судьба. Это и есть его судьба, его жизненный путь, а значит найденный и созданный им смысл собственной жизни. Самостоянье есть та сторона человека, которая создана им самим за вычетом того, что он воспринимает в существующей культуре. Самостоянье есть его собственная индивидуальная культура, которая действенна только для него".

Self-identity of man - the pledge of his greatness

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: spasibo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Глагол забыли
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individuality: mankind's glory song


Explanation:
Or to keep the cadence:
Individuality of man - his glory song

Also maybe:
Individuality of man - the voice of his glory

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Marianna, you are right, the next time I will wait 24 hours before closing the question. Your answer is very suitable. Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov: My version was "A Sense of Self". What do you think?
5 hrs
  -> Nice, "sense" is a bit vague but I suppose it depends on what you're going for.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marianna Staroselsky