KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в закупоренных воронках с надписями «Хлеб» или «Мясо»

English translation: In corked "black ravens' marked "bread" or "Meat"


01:04 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в закупоренных воронках с надписями «Хлеб» или «Мясо»
Pomogite perevesti, please:

Bot kontekst:

После этого списки возвращаются в НКВД, а оттуда отправляются на рассмотрение выездных сессий Военной коллегии, вместе со следственными делами. А за бумагами везут туда же и самих узников в закупоренных воронках с надписями «Хлеб» или «Мясо», чтоб не омрачить энтузиазма, не спугнуть светлых улыбок строителей коммунизма.

Zaranee spasibo
marta-ingrid
English translation:In corked "black ravens' marked "bread" or "Meat"
Explanation:
In footnote must be said: "black raven" - popular name for police vans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-14 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" И с размаху бросили в чёрный воронок" (В.Высоцкий)
"Чёрный ворон, чёрный ворон, чёрный ворон переехал нашу маленькую жизнь"( old popular song)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-14 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masquerading in text is implied, but not said dirrectly. "Закупоренных" implies cramfulness in that vans alike wine in bottle, by the reason of supernormal number of prisoners: this must be translated if not by "corked" but in some another way.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4windowless and tightly shut vans that had "Bread" or "Meat" painted on them
Max Masutin
4 +1in Black Marias masquerading as bread or meat vansTerry Moran
4 +1in sealed prison vans marked "Bread" or "Meat"Alexander Demyanov
4In corked "black ravens' marked "bread" or "Meat"salavat
3 +1in the sealed police cars camouflaged as 'Meat' or 'Bread'delivery vans
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4in all-metal police cars marked with Bread or Meat inscriptions on sides
koundelev
3in locked vehicles with words "Bread" or "Meat" on the sideTevah_Trans
4 -1In tight prison-vans named "Bread" or "Meat"
Alexey Pylov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all-metal police cars marked with Bread or Meat inscriptions on sides


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-14 01:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vans without windows

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Those weren't really "police cars". And why "all-metal". The cargo boxes may have been made of wood//Will be grateful for a link to where it says they were all-metal. Even if they were: e.g. coal cars (today) are all-metal but by no means "закоупоренные"
7 mins
  -> In early 1950s in Moscow theese vans were all-metal (I just saw it with my own eyes). As to воронок, which was a police car, the author is incorrect in word use ...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In tight prison-vans named "Bread" or "Meat"


Explanation:
I think "tight" is a proper word here

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I think both "tight" and "named" are wrong translations for "закупоренных" and "с надписями" respectively//Then you may have meant "air-tight".
4 mins
  -> I meant "непроницаемый" for "tight", agree with your comment about "named"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sealed prison vans marked "Bread" or "Meat"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-14 01:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may omit "prison". Those trucks weren't really "воронки". They were cargo trucks retrofitted fro transporting detainees/prisoners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-14 01:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to stay slangy you may try "paddywagon" in place of "prison van".
"http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paddywagon

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp.

neutral  Tevah_Trans: i think when you say "prison vans" the point is missed that they were not explicitlly "prison" - chtobi ne omrachit' entuziazma...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elina. You may be right on this one. Did you not notice my "note at 11 min"?

neutral  Ibrahimus: "sealed" в данном случае никак не подходит, это либо опечатанный, либо загерметизированный. В таких машинах хлеб возить не будут.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Ibrahimus. 1. "Sealed" has more meanings than have met your eye. E.g. "to close or make secure against access". 2. А ведь и не возилита в них хлеб, Ibrahimus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in locked vehicles with words "Bread" or "Meat" on the side


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the sealed police cars camouflaged as 'Meat' or 'Bread'delivery vans


Explanation:
i'd use "camouflaged' here to make it more clear for the readers

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: по-моему, camouflaged - самое то.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Black Marias masquerading as bread or meat vans


Explanation:
Originally an American term for a prison van, Black Maria was popular in the UK in the first half of the 20th century - so the period's right. If the context is also appropriate, you might use it.

Doesn't Solzhenitsyn have a very similar passage at the very end of Ne khlebom edinym?

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Masquerading in text is implied, but not said dirrectly. "Закупоренных" implies cramfulness in that vans alike wine in bottle.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
windowless and tightly shut vans that had "Bread" or "Meat" painted on them


Explanation:
totally concealed from the rest of the world; you may use Baked goods for Bread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 10:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were transported securely locked in lorries/trucks that posed as bread or meat delivery vans

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Yes!! Exactly. Windowless and tightly shut. Not "police".
20 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I am wondering about the "crammed into" part.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In corked "black ravens' marked "bread" or "Meat"


Explanation:
In footnote must be said: "black raven" - popular name for police vans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-14 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" И с размаху бросили в чёрный воронок" (В.Высоцкий)
"Чёрный ворон, чёрный ворон, чёрный ворон переехал нашу маленькую жизнь"( old popular song)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-14 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masquerading in text is implied, but not said dirrectly. "Закупоренных" implies cramfulness in that vans alike wine in bottle, by the reason of supernormal number of prisoners: this must be translated if not by "corked" but in some another way.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: your point about jam-packed is interesting but you get 10 points in the wrong direction for "corked." It just sounds really funny in English and would not be used here.
10 hrs
  -> I undestood it aftewards, so suggest something such as "stopped uo" or "stoppered up", but not sure that is good enough or good at all