KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Не нам ли, молодой Спарте героической эпохи, принадлежит право первыми услышать

English translation: Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic age/era, have the right...


10:12 Feb 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Не нам ли, молодой Спарте героической эпохи, принадлежит право первыми услышать
Anybody can help me to understand this elaborated sentence??

this is the context:
«Не нам ли, молодой Спарте героической эпохи, принадлежит право первыми услышать «подземное пламя», опалившее лицо Данту?»- вопрошал Николай Зарудин, поэт, прозаик и публицист, стремившийся совместить верность факту и романтическую окрыленность.

I suppose that:
Молодая Спарта героической эпохи – Советская Россия
«подземное пламя», опалившее лицо Данте Алигьери – пламя ада («Божественная комедия»).
Am I right???

Ogromnoe zaranee spasibo!
marta-ingrid
English translation:Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic age/era, have the right...
Explanation:
Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic era/age, have the right to be the first to understand the "hell fires" that scorched Dante's face

This is more or less what I would probably say. I find "heroic age/era" sounds a little clumsy...

I don't see any particular reason to interpret the reference, or at least to translate interpretations, but perhaps I am missing something in the Russian...
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic age/era, have the right...
Henry Schroeder
3 +1We are the youth, in the age of heroes do we live. Akin to the fearless warriors of the ancient
Max Masutin
4Yes, you are correctsalavat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic age/era, have the right...


Explanation:
Don't we, the young Sparta of the heroic era/age, have the right to be the first to understand the "hell fires" that scorched Dante's face

This is more or less what I would probably say. I find "heroic age/era" sounds a little clumsy...

I don't see any particular reason to interpret the reference, or at least to translate interpretations, but perhaps I am missing something in the Russian...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
13 mins

agree  Rustam Nasyrov: Isn't it us...who have the right...(I'd rather put it like this)
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe ...of this heroic age...
13 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: ..'to understand hell-fires' does not carry much of a meaning, sorry (and why 'understand' when in Russian 'услышать'...
18 hrs

agree  Clifford Marcus: FWIW There was a rumour in Dante's time that you could see the scorch marks on his face from the inferno (long time ago I read that and can't remember source)
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, you are correct


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 11:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But there will be mistake to write literally "the hell-fire" . Зарудин alludes to it, saying something about diggers of Moscow Metro or coal miners. Alas I coudn`t get the full source of this passage , but it is clear enough whom challenge Зарудин and by which circumstanses.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are the youth, in the age of heroes do we live. Akin to the fearless warriors of the ancient


Explanation:
Sparta, ours is the right to be the first to reach and brave the flames that dwell in the nether world and once blazed up in Dante's face

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i like it!
12 hrs