KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Буду признательна, если кто-то знает автора и перевод на английский язык.

English translation: where's Pushkin when you need him


19:17 Mar 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / поэзия
Russian term or phrase: Буду признательна, если кто-то знает автора и перевод на английский язык.
«Я – у ворот небес прекрасных;
Маня лукаво, небосвод,
Вспугнув слегка грозой ненастной,
Куда-то вдаль меня зовет.

Познать миры, увидеть бури,
В раздумье молвить: красота!
Моря и горы, как скульптуры,
Напоминают мне тебя.
protolmach
United States
English translation:where's Pushkin when you need him
Explanation:
OK back at it!

ABAB rhyme scheme,
iambic tetrameter.

“I was at heaven’s gates of wonder;
The firmament, with cunning wave,
Which scared me off with storm and thunder,
Has called me somewhere far away.

To get to know the worlds and storms,
To call it beauty, pondering!
The seas and mountains, sculpted forms,
Make me see you in everything.”

...which makes as much sense to me as the original!
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1where's Pushkin when you need him
Andrew Sabak
1 +1this is such a far stretch but this is at least an option
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is such a far stretch but this is at least an option


Explanation:
I’m there, at the gates of heaven
The skies,
Whose storm just gave me fright,
Will lead me to a distant haven

Explore new worlds and watch the storms
Admire uttering a praise
The seas and hills like sculpture forms
Remind me of your human face


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: I am glad to see you helping as well! (just found this)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew, I know though it takes a native speaker when it comes to something like that ))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where's Pushkin when you need him


Explanation:
OK back at it!

ABAB rhyme scheme,
iambic tetrameter.

“I was at heaven’s gates of wonder;
The firmament, with cunning wave,
Which scared me off with storm and thunder,
Has called me somewhere far away.

To get to know the worlds and storms,
To call it beauty, pondering!
The seas and mountains, sculpted forms,
Make me see you in everything.”

...which makes as much sense to me as the original!


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: a native speaker must have an inherent feel for something like that
1 day6 hrs