KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

три луча прицела

English translation: three-pointed starscope


17:00 Mar 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: три луча прицела
При взгляде сквозь поблескивающие холодной сталью ***три луча прицела***, всякий раз приходит мысль о тра-ля-ля....

Здесь речь идет об эмблеме Мерседеса (3-конечной здвезде), которую сравнивают с прицелом... Мол сидишь себе на мягком сидении за рулем, смотришь сквозь стекло (и "прицел") на убегающую вдаль дорогу, ну и мысли всякие в голову лезут. О том... О сём...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:three-pointed starscope
Explanation:
If the author made something up, think up something yourself... It's better than some bumbling literal translation.

"three-pointed" would be the standard way of describing the mercedes star: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vZoNx8N4DXEJ:www.autome...

And the word "star" can be fantastically combined with "scope" to create something similar to a telescope, but with the mercedes symbol.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1three-leg crosshairxxxIreneN
3Three-pronged star / Three-pointed starTevah_Trans
3three-pointed starscope
Henry Schroeder
3threefoil sight
koundelev
3three-beam sighting device
Andrew Sabak
3the rays of the three-pointed sight
David Knowles
1the three-beamed star aims the roadMary Fremd
1but how it is possible?
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rays of the three-pointed sight


Explanation:
That's the best I can do!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-leg crosshair


Explanation:
По аналогии с three-leg star... Однако подождем нативов:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-beam sighting device


Explanation:
just being fanciful here (mock military application)

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threefoil sight


Explanation:
... never met

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the three-beamed star aims the road


Explanation:
Может быть, стоит попробовать отказаться от существительного "прицел" в пользу глагола " целиться". Мол, ты выставил прицел (дорга) и спокойно держишь, думая о том, о сем...
Простите. если что не так...



Mary Fremd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-pointed starscope


Explanation:
If the author made something up, think up something yourself... It's better than some bumbling literal translation.

"three-pointed" would be the standard way of describing the mercedes star: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vZoNx8N4DXEJ:www.autome...

And the word "star" can be fantastically combined with "scope" to create something similar to a telescope, but with the mercedes symbol.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
but how it is possible?


Explanation:
I mean, the emblem is too low and actually embedded into the car's front. How a driver can look through it, (like through some 'sight')?

I would think about drafting some other simile / comparison...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tevah_Trans: because some of them - the older models - actually have it raised from the hood so that if you wanted to, you could break it off (not that I would suggest you do that...)
2 days10 mins
  -> yes, but even with older model, if driver sits behind he / she can hardly look through that emblem...

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three-pronged star / Three-pointed star


Explanation:
on this page you can find some images and informations on Mercedes emblem, history of Mercedes logo and how it got its name, what does three pointed Mercedes star represent ? ...

address: http://www.seoski-turizam.net/mercedes/mercedes-benz-logo-em...

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64