KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

«Наедине с самой собой»

English translation: "Here all alone, just by myself ... "


23:59 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book title
Russian term or phrase: «Наедине с самой собой»
Это поэтический сборник, готовящийся к печати. Нужен адекватный английский перевод.
Vadim Khazin
English translation:"Here all alone, just by myself ... "
Explanation:
If this is poetry, then perhaps the "meter" might matter.

So
NayedinYE s SAMoy sobOY (' - - ' ' - - ')
--> the above accent scheme.
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Here all alone, just by myself ... "
Andrew Sabak
3 +1in the company of oneselfroni_roni
4One on One With Myself
Faina Furman
4all by HERselfGeorge_aslf
3Facing Myself
Sergei Vasin
3Soliloquy RevelationsTevah_Trans
3Tete-a-tete with myselfochkarik
2All By Myself
Henry Schroeder
1"Alone With Self"Sergei_A
1One-on-one with yourself
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
One-on-one with yourself


Explanation:
This is purely to toss the obious out there. I think one should read the compilation of poems before attempting to translate its title, or at least know what they are about!

Going One-on-One with Yourself: Reflection as. Professional Development; Reflection Questions;. p. 1. Research Notes. How Parents Can Make a Difference; ...
www.edvantia.org/publications/pdf/link211.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 00:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, some typos:

...the obVious...

and

One-on-One with Yourself (caps)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Alone With Self"


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One on One With Myself


Explanation:
Especially if most lyrics in the volume are written in the first person. BTW, the expression seems to be quite popular, both with and without hyphens.

Google search results:

Example sentence(s):
  • There will definitely be plenty of time for one-on-one with myself and Dave.
  • Opportunity to Work One on One With Myself

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22One-on-One+with+myself%22&...
Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Here all alone, just by myself ... "


Explanation:
If this is poetry, then perhaps the "meter" might matter.

So
NayedinYE s SAMoy sobOY (' - - ' ' - - ')
--> the above accent scheme.


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: Lovely!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Faina!

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soliloquy Revelations


Explanation:
Hey, what the hell, a wholly different approach. Take it or leave it.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tete-a-tete with myself


Explanation:
Звучит как-то очень по-женски :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 02:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "...with yourself", так наверное еще лучше.
А Нобеля мы с Михаилом как-нибудь поделим.

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
All By Myself


Explanation:
This was one thought. Its meaning is somewhat elusive, which might be nice for a florilegium of poetry

"Alone" was another idea that occured to me. I'm not particularly enthusiastic about including "myself" in a title, except in a few rare cases (like mine above). "All Alone" would also be possible along these lines.

As far as I could tell from google, these have not already been the titles to books, although in some cases they are parts of them.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the company of oneself


Explanation:
just an idea...

roni_roni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def
19 mins
  -> Diakuju!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facing Myself


Explanation:
another variant

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all by HERself


Explanation:
Since the source phrase is referrng to a female, would be reasonable to emphasize that in the translation as well

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4