KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Никто никому ничего нигде никогда не говорил

English translation: No-one has ever said anything to anyone anywhere


06:27 Apr 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Никто никому ничего нигде никогда не говорил
.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:No-one has ever said anything to anyone anywhere
Explanation:
Or if you'd rather be colloquial and ungrammatical, it would be possibly to say, jokingly:
No-one ain't never said nuffink to no-one nowhere!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11No-one has ever said anything to anyone anywhere
Jack Doughty
4 +6No one said anything, anywhere to anyone at anytime.
Kurt Porter
3 +3см.
Evgueni Terekhin
3nothing has ever been said to anyone
Roman Bardachev
3belowArkadi Burkov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
No one has ever said anything to anyone

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Short and sweet. :)
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Tevah_Trans
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: anywhere
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No one said anything, anywhere to anyone at anytime.


Explanation:
nice, positive turn of phrase.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
0 min
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Sabina Metcalf
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Smantha
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alwxander.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
No-one has ever said anything to anyone anywhere


Explanation:
Or if you'd rather be colloquial and ungrammatical, it would be possibly to say, jokingly:
No-one ain't never said nuffink to no-one nowhere!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: :-)) HAPPY EASTER
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. And the same to you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Nobody every told anybody anything anywhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-06 06:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody ever told anybody anything anywhere


Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing has ever been said to anyone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-06 06:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, I think, in this context "anywhere" is just redundant and unnatural

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20