KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Старость не радость…

English translation: Aging is no joy.


05:22 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Старость не радость…
This phrase is in reference to the process of ageing. Need similar in English.
Veronica Mengana
Canada
English translation:Aging is no joy.
Explanation:
Course, I much prefer the crass, "Sucks to get old!" :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Aging is no joy.
Kurt Porter
3 +2old age, boy, is no joyxxxM.D.
4Oldness is a Crock
Rustam Nasyrov
4old bees yield no honey
koundelev
4An old ass is never good
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aging is no joy.


Explanation:
Course, I much prefer the crass, "Sucks to get old!" :)

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana bb

agree  Konstantin Kisin: Ain't that the truth!
3 hrs
  -> What's up bro? And the answer is yes. :)

agree  GaryG: My mother's late second husband once said, "Being old is not for sissies" as he struggled with his arthritis (he made it to 91!)
5 hrs
  -> 91 is a good long life...I'm going for 116 myself. Want to be there for America's next birthday. :)

agree  Smantha
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "Young at heart... slightly older in other places" :) :) We're doing good - thinking about China for our honeymoon!
8 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The original is a very common Russian saying.
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old age, boy, is no joy


Explanation:
Or ...old age, boy, is no joy

xxxM.D.
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tutta_karlson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old bees yield no honey


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An old ass is never good


Explanation:
An old ass is never good

A cracked bell can never sound well

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: sounds... err... too straightffwd, like ))
2 hrs

neutral  diana bb: Not only too straightforward, but somewhat beside the point.
3 hrs

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: lol :)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oldness is a Crock


Explanation:
*

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian