KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Заслуженый работник культуры

English translation: Honoured Worker of Culture


18:25 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Заслуженый работник культуры
Заслуженый работник культуры
без контекста
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:Honoured Worker of Culture
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salix_Säydäş
Selected response from:

RusAnna
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Honoured Worker of CultureRusAnna
4Distinguished artistSergey Levchin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Honoured Worker of Culture


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salix_Säydäş

RusAnna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: or "Honored Cultural Worker" as in http://www.tsu.ru/WebDesign/TSU/coreen.nsf/structurl/science...
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Leanida
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Leanida! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it can sound bizarre for non-natives but consider it the name of the award (actually that's what it is). (compare with "Ударник ком.труда" or "Почетный шахтер")
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir! I also think it should be left this way.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distinguished artist


Explanation:
I'm not sure the wikipedia article or the Tomsk University site are the right authorities in this case: both documents are (presumably) written by non-anglophone speakers, who are often satisfied with Russian calques in their translations.

I think the proper US equivalent of Zasluzhennyj Rabotnik Kultury would be Distinguished Artist: this is a well-attested award granted by numerous private and state-sponsored organizations to visual/literary artists, dancers, performers, filmmakers, etc.

here is a wikipedia article that deals somewhat awkwardly with the matter:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meritorious_Artist

in addition to Distinguished it also gives Meritorious and Honorary: meritorious artist sounds much too awkward; honorary artist is outright absurd, since in the US the title "honorary" means that the grantee is not really so, but merely considered so as a special honor (as in an honorary degree).

I'll admit that I don't perfectly understand what a culture worker is: I am assuming it is a blanket term for anyone that works in culture (artists of all stripe as well as academics, journalists, critics and the like). One may have to choose the specific type of work the person does and translate accordingly. I would advise against Distinguished Culture Worker, because to an American ear (at least to mine) it conjures up the image of a laborer at his mill cranking out... Culture.

hope this helps



Sergey Levchin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it fits "Заслуженный артист" better (as well as 'Meritorious Artist'.
46 mins