KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Прогонять телеги

English translation: To speak in cliches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прогонять телеги
English translation:To speak in cliches
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

18:11 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Прогонять телеги
в данном случае "телега" означает "заученная, стандартная фраза". Прогонять телеги - говорить некими стандартными штампованными формулировками (и не в первый раз).
Iohann
speak in cliches
Explanation:
He teaches the rookie to speak in cliches - "We gave 110% out there" or "We came to play" or "There's nine guys on the field". Innocuous, self-evident stuff...

Rather than letting it worry you if the dialogue is coming out cliched first time round, go with it: write the scene, let the characters speak in cliches...

Citizens fall one after another, and the town is transformed from a gossipy, boring burg (where the townspeople all speak in cliches) into a maelstrom of...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3speak in cliches
Mark Berelekhis
4speak tritely
Alexander Onishko
3to speak platitudes
Vladimir Baranich
3to borrow the cliche
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to borrow the cliche


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speak in cliches


Explanation:
He teaches the rookie to speak in cliches - "We gave 110% out there" or "We came to play" or "There's nine guys on the field". Innocuous, self-evident stuff...

Rather than letting it worry you if the dialogue is coming out cliched first time round, go with it: write the scene, let the characters speak in cliches...

Citizens fall one after another, and the town is transformed from a gossipy, boring burg (where the townspeople all speak in cliches) into a maelstrom of...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: yes
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: хотя обычно "катить телегу на кого-то" = писать заявление на человека в органы/руководству с целью очернить этого человека.
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak tritely


Explanation:
Letters to the Editor: Wednesday, April 7, 1999Still, so many people speak tritely about the bombing that is costing thousands of innocent lives in Serbia as if it is the only solution. ...

www.collegian.psu.edu/archive/1999/04/04-07-99tdc/04-07-99d...


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to speak platitudes


Explanation:
Too often, people speak platitudes like, "the Internet changes everything."

Vladimir Baranich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian