KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Я возвращен земле. Благодаренье За это вам, святые песнопенья!

English translation: .


09:41 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Russian term or phrase: Я возвращен земле. Благодаренье За это вам, святые песнопенья!
Я возвращен земле. Благодаренье
За это вам, святые песнопенья!

"Фауст" Гете
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:.
Explanation:
Sound on and on, thou sweet, celestial strain!
The tear wells forth, the earth has me again!

(translated by George Madison Priest)
http://www.levity.com/alchemy/faust02.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.
Natalie
4 +1I came back to earth. Thanks to You for this, holy singing!
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I came back to earth. Thanks to You for this, holy singing!


Explanation:
Or holy hymn.
Greetings, Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.


Explanation:
Sound on and on, thou sweet, celestial strain!
The tear wells forth, the earth has me again!

(translated by George Madison Priest)
http://www.levity.com/alchemy/faust02.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
2 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs