KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

отпевали в соборе

English translation: Jacob's burial service was held in St. Mark's Cathedral


21:02 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отпевали в соборе
Якоба отпевали в соборе Святого Марка. На молебне собралось лишь несколько человек...
Nina Chulak
English translation:Jacob's burial service was held in St. Mark's Cathedral
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jacob's burial service was held in St. Mark's Cathedral
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1A memoreal (burial) service for ... was held in the St. Marcus Cathedral
erika rubinstein
4The burial service over Jacob was read in St. Mark's Cathedral
svetlana cosquéric
4The Requiem [{mass|service}] for Jacob was held in the ... CathedralAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jacob's burial service was held in St. Mark's Cathedral


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: or a 'funeral service'.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Tangra. 'Funeral service' is correct as well.

agree  Henry Schroeder: Would also say "funeral service"
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry. Certainly an option, perhaps a more popular one.

agree  Roman Bardachev: w/ funeral service
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roman. Nina, the crowd is all for 'funeral service' over 'burial.'

agree  Alexander Litvinov: funeral service
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A memoreal (burial) service for ... was held in the St. Marcus Cathedral


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd say memorial service too, rather than funeral, and definitely not burial (yiks!)
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Misha

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Requiem [{mass|service}] for Jacob was held in the ... Cathedral


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-12 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As, for example, in:

http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/thedailymirror/2007/04/twice...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The burial service over Jacob was read in St. Mark's Cathedral


Explanation:
мне кажется, что к "отпеванию" все-таки burial, которое было "read" и собор и именем без артикля

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8