KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

«Шевроле», за рулем которого сидела красивая блондинка

English translation: You're sentence is fine


21:24 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: «Шевроле», за рулем которого сидела красивая блондинка
Он остановил «Шевроле», за рулем которого сидела красивая блондинка в вызывающе открытой кофточке,

I have: He stopped a Chevrolet with an attractive blonde in a revealing shirt behind the wheel...

I'm not crazy about the sentence structure. Would appreciate your help.
Nina Chulak
English translation:You're sentence is fine
Explanation:
except "blouse" is probably better than "shirt".
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
I ended up going with my version, just changing the "shirt" to "blouse". Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A Chevrolet with a beautiful blond behind the wheelAlexander Demyanov
4 +1A Chevrolet driven by a beautiful blonde...
Anton Konashenok
4below
Mark Berelekhis
3You're sentence is fine
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Chevrolet driven by a beautiful blonde...


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're sentence is fine


Explanation:
except "blouse" is probably better than "shirt".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
I ended up going with my version, just changing the "shirt" to "blouse". Thanks to all!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
He stopped a Chevrolet with a nice-looking blonde behind the wheel, wearing / sporting a rather revealing blouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 21:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go with 'nice-looking' or 'attractive.' 'Beautiful' seems to strong for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-12 21:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*too strong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I meant to write 'sitting behind the wheel,' but omitted it by accident.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Chevrolet with a beautiful blond behind the wheel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-13 01:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just noticed that you have your own version. It's fine except the "blouse/shirt" thing, already mentioned by Henry.

Also "красивая" = "beautiful", or (better) "pretty".
Attractive = "привлекательная", and there is approx the same difference between pretty/beautiful and attractive in English, as between "красивая" и "привлекательная" in Russian.

Therefore "attractive" is hardly enough to convey "красивая".

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  Olga Layer: "blonde" -- since it's a she.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga! You are right. Otherwise, G-d forbid, a reader may think it's about a man.