KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мемориальные доски, где с фуражек вождей

English translation: commemorative plaques...


21:50 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: мемориальные доски, где с фуражек вождей
все вокруг – город, знакомые с детства переулки, стволы каштанов, изогнутые фонари, мемориальные доски, где с фуражек вождей и писателей свисали в ряд тонкие прозрачные сосульки, как гребешки с поломанными зубьями
Nina Chulak
English translation:commemorative plaques...
Explanation:
where rows of thin transparent icicles hung from the caps of leaders and writers like...

commemorative is a little more accurate than memorial

plaque is more poetic and appropriate for something commemorative

com·mem·o·ra·tive (k-mmr--tv, --r-)
adj.
Honoring or preserving the memory of another.
n.
Something that honors or preserves the memory of another

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/plaque

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/commemorative
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
I like "commemorative plaques". Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2commemorative plaques...
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
I don't think there's much you can do with this without screwing up the meaning. My few suggestions, memorial plaques instead of tablets and add 'great' to 'leaders,' as 'вождь' is not just any leader, I don't think English has a suitable word for it. Also 'rows' instead of 'a row' and a comma after 'thin.' Thus:

'memorial plaques, where from the caps of great leaders and writers hung rows of thin, transparent icicles..."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Olga Arakelyan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commemorative plaques...


Explanation:
where rows of thin transparent icicles hung from the caps of leaders and writers like...

commemorative is a little more accurate than memorial

plaque is more poetic and appropriate for something commemorative

com·mem·o·ra·tive (k-mmr--tv, --r-)
adj.
Honoring or preserving the memory of another.
n.
Something that honors or preserves the memory of another

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/plaque

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/commemorative

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
I like "commemorative plaques". Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I like "commemorative plaques". As to leaders, how does "supremos" sound to your native ear?
2 hrs
  -> It's a problematic word, I completely agree. "Supremos" sounds a little odd, but there will be faults with any translation, as Mark has rightly noted with respect to "leaders"

agree  Jim Tucker
8 hrs