KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

из своего слабенького детектива

English translation: from his rather weak/feeble mystery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:из своего слабенького детектива
English translation:from his rather weak/feeble mystery
Entered by: Nina Chulak

22:00 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: из своего слабенького детектива
короткостриженным уголовником из своего слабенького детектива.

Note: The "детектив" referred to above is a short story, and at a different point in the work it is said that the protagonist was ashamed of it later and only wrote it for the money.
Nina Chulak
from his rather weak/feeble mystery
Explanation:
or thriller

www.amazon.com doesn't use the genre "detective"

However wikipedia describes detective stories: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:RpxqNpUKvkkJ:en.wikiped...

As an American, I wouldn't use "detective".
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
I went with this option. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1out of his dull / flat / mediocre detective story
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1from his rather weak/feeble mystery
Henry Schroeder
3 +1from his really lame detective story
Andrew Sabak
3his pathetic detective story.Janis Auzins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from his rather weak/feeble mystery


Explanation:
or thriller

www.amazon.com doesn't use the genre "detective"

However wikipedia describes detective stories: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:RpxqNpUKvkkJ:en.wikiped...

As an American, I wouldn't use "detective".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
I went with this option. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of his dull / flat / mediocre detective story


Explanation:
Something along these lines that emphasizes the story's lack of quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 22:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also 'uninspired' or 'lackluster.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 22:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9030101/detective-story

'detective story' is quite common and totally fine, IMO. That's what I'd stick with. And I don't think that 'weak' or similar adjectives fit in this context, just my opinion. It doesn't quite bring the meaning across.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: detective story is all right for US too -- http://www.nytimes.com/2004/06/03/technology/circuits/03shop...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roman, nice link.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from his really lame detective story


Explanation:
..since even the author is ashamed of it, I would go with a humorous term of recent vintage.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: I like it!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Vlad!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his pathetic detective story.


Explanation:
Depends on the general tone of the narrative.

Janis Auzins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian