KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

блажен кто верует

English translation: blessed are those who believe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:блажен кто верует
English translation:blessed are those who believe
Entered by: Irena Pizzi

05:57 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: блажен кто верует
Looking for the equivalent English idiom - This refers to a wife who believes that her prayers have saved her husband - The husband is sceptical
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
blessed are those who believe
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Well, I guess it's unanimous - Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16blessed are those who believe
Irena Pizzi
4 +4Blessed are the faithful
Anton Konashenok
3blessed is She who believes.
katerina turevich


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Blazhen kto veruyet
blessed are those who believe


Explanation:
.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, I guess it's unanimous - Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  David Knowles: exactly what I was going to put!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, David, and excuse me :-)

agree  moser.ilja
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilja!

agree  vera12191
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Вера!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Clue: blessed they who believe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clue!

agree  Smantha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tangra!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ann!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  Olga Layer
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Nina Chulak
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Нина!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blazhen kto veruyet
blessed is She who believes.


Explanation:
perhaps, it has to be narrowed down to an abstract, but still in singular, form? Calls to mind Joan of Arc, and whatever other female martors, with an implied possibility that this wife will go on believing it to the very end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-18 09:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.wellsprings.org.uk/advent/o_antiphons/Visitation....

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Anisimov: why "She"? Here should be common phrase
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Blazhen kto veruyet
Blessed are the faithful


Explanation:
or: blessed are the believers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 13:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "faithful" has a dual purpose, signifying both belief and devotion - which is just what I would try to demonstrate if I were in the shoes of that woman.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: with believers
6 hrs

agree  lbagaeva
6 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker
6 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis
8 hrs