KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

без горчинки

English translation: without bitterness / bitter taste


22:41 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: без горчинки
это светлый, мягкий напиток без горчинки
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:without bitterness / bitter taste
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 23:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about Henry's answer (which seemed relatively logical) and decided to do some research. In fact, there are many teas, coffees and beverages are described as "smooth, without bitterness."

smooth, sweet coffee,. without bitterness.

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:qCsKpy-pzqUJ:www.zentvel...

Smooth, full-bodied cup, similar to Ceylons, without bitterness. Great afternoon tea. Item Code: B129 2 oz 425 • 4 oz 7.25 • 8 oz 13.25 • 16 oz 24.50 ...

http://www.strandtea.com/black.htm

Souple, supple: smooth, without bitterness or astringency. Taché, spotted: wine that becomes rosé after preservation in a barrel that previously contained ...

http://www.leymarie.com/en/vocabulr.html


There are tons more. Seems like it's a pretty established form of description, no matter how much it may drives linguists crazy :)

Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without bitterness / bitter taste
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3without any trace of bitter taste
koundelev
2 +3with no aftertasteDorene Cornwell
4It's a smooth, mellow drink, light in colorThe Misha
3without any bitterish tang in it
Andrew Vdovin
3if it's smooth, it can't be bitter
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it's smooth, it can't be bitter


Explanation:
In English the Russian will sound retarded - a smooth drink without... Even grammatically it doesn't sound good, I guess Mark's without a bitter taste is best, but logically it's absurd.

It's a smooth drink. That's all.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without bitterness / bitter taste


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 23:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about Henry's answer (which seemed relatively logical) and decided to do some research. In fact, there are many teas, coffees and beverages are described as "smooth, without bitterness."

smooth, sweet coffee,. without bitterness.

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:qCsKpy-pzqUJ:www.zentvel...

Smooth, full-bodied cup, similar to Ceylons, without bitterness. Great afternoon tea. Item Code: B129 2 oz 425 • 4 oz 7.25 • 8 oz 13.25 • 16 oz 24.50 ...

http://www.strandtea.com/black.htm

Souple, supple: smooth, without bitterness or astringency. Taché, spotted: wine that becomes rosé after preservation in a barrel that previously contained ...

http://www.leymarie.com/en/vocabulr.html


There are tons more. Seems like it's a pretty established form of description, no matter how much it may drives linguists crazy :)



Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beermatt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, beermatt.

agree  Сергей Лузан: I'm more inclined to ' without (any trace of) 1. bitterness / 2. bitter taste' Even the slightest hint or suspicion might spoil the market :)
7 hrs
  -> Hehe, thanks Sergey!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with no aftertaste


Explanation:
A drink can certainly be smooth and that can be differetn from wehter or not it is bitter, but a drink can also have an aftertaste, a smell or sensation that occurs after it is swallowed.


What substance is this anyway?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: w/o a bitter aftertaste
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Sabak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Dorene, correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't 'aftertaste' differ from just taste? A bitter aftertaste is something that may not be bitter as you eat/drink it, which is what this description seems to imply.
4 hrs

agree  diana bb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a smooth, mellow drink, light in color


Explanation:
Mellow is exactly the word used to describe a smooth drink, like good cognac or single malt. It implies that there's no "bite", i.e. sharp or bitter aftertaste. And though it is not a verbatim translation it sure sounds better stylistically than a cumbersome construct like "with no ..." .

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without any trace of bitter taste


Explanation:
not to forget: diminutival form

Bread including nutritional amounts of magnesium - Patent 3962480- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The bread produced is of good commercial quality, and has excellent flavor without any trace of bitter taste. EXAMPLE XII Bread is made in accordance with ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3962480.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 04:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to Jim Tucker - "bitterness" is better and Googles better

And the flavour is sweet and lovely without any trace of bitterness. The beans cook to a nice bright green colour and only need to be lightly steamed. ...
daughterofthesoil.blogspot.com/2007/02/heritage-vegetable-review-broad-bean.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: "trace of" very good here, though "bitterness" is probably better
52 mins
  -> Many thanks! I made a new search and added your version, duly referenced...

agree  Сергей Лузан: without any trace of bitterness/ Да нет, "bitter taste" в данном общегуманитарном контексте мне кажется тоже ничего. Возможны и "bitter by-taste/ "bitter after-taste" просто оснований для этого пока не вижу :)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я уже написал, что bitterness лучше...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think without any trace of bitterness is a good way of getting at the diminutive; the same thing as I am aiming at with aftertaste.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any bitterish tang in it


Explanation:
without the faintest bitterish tang in it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-19 07:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in the aftertaste remains a sharp, bitterish tang. One of Belgium’s classics - one I never dug. But it is a "must try" all the same. ...
www.ratebeer.com/beer/grimbergen-cuvée-de-lermitage/5377/57...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80