KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не навязчивая

English translation: soft advertising


07:56 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: не навязчивая
Не навязчивая ТВ реклама
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:soft advertising
Explanation:
There's something called 'soft advertising' that's used in marketing texts. It's an option as well.

Mr. Shi Yuzhu, the
founder of Nao Bai Jin, has innovatively adopted the soft advertising strategy,
promoting the product through a series of soft advertorials that looked like scientific
news reports. The soft advertising strategy turned out to be very effective in the
early stage, and the sales of Nao Bai Jin hit 1.2 billion RMB in less than three years.

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:dTB7ZcpAgM0J:www.ceibs.e...

Most of the soft advertising, most of the issue advertising, or supposed issue advertising, or sham issue advertising, is being carried out by the parties...

http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/media/july-dec00/ad_wars_9-21...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6not (non-) intrusive/ obtrusive (borax) advertising
Сергей Лузан
5 +1subtle advertisingDeborah Hoffman
3 +1low-pressure advertising
Andrew Vdovin
3soft advertising
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not (non-) intrusive/ obtrusive (borax) advertising


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=287&l1=2&l2=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-19 08:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - not (non-) intrusive/ obtrusive/ (borax) advertising

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: похоже, что "unobtrusive" чаще встречается
27 mins
  -> Спасибо за мнение, ув. Zamira! :) Это называется в основном именно так. Хотя, конечно же, другие варианты возможны :)

agree  Emilia Zeydlits: да. non-obtrusive
27 mins
  -> Спасибо за мнение и подтверждение, ув. Bernadeta! :)

agree  missdutch: agree with you and the colleagues
30 mins
  -> Спасибо за мнение и подтверждение, ув. sofiablu! :)

agree  Henry Schroeder: Usually something is intrusive or unintrusive.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за мнение и разъяснение, ув. Henry ! :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: UNobtrusive
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за мнение и уточнение, ув. Alexander ! :)

agree  Olga Arakelyan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и подтверждение, ув. Olga! :)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: no reason at all for borax to be here.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и разъяснение, ув. Dorene! :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-pressure advertising


Explanation:
LOW PRESSURE ADVERTISING Ненавязчивая реклама. << Назад к списку. Смотрите также:. LOSS LEADER Убыточный лидер. Рекламирование товара, продаваемого по ...
siteburner.ru/golosarry_item_433.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft advertising


Explanation:
There's something called 'soft advertising' that's used in marketing texts. It's an option as well.

Mr. Shi Yuzhu, the
founder of Nao Bai Jin, has innovatively adopted the soft advertising strategy,
promoting the product through a series of soft advertorials that looked like scientific
news reports. The soft advertising strategy turned out to be very effective in the
early stage, and the sales of Nao Bai Jin hit 1.2 billion RMB in less than three years.

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:dTB7ZcpAgM0J:www.ceibs.e...

Most of the soft advertising, most of the issue advertising, or supposed issue advertising, or sham issue advertising, is being carried out by the parties...

http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/media/july-dec00/ad_wars_9-21...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtle advertising


Explanation:
15,000 Google hits

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: sounds good
3 hrs