KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

гражданские поступки (in this context)

English translation: behavior/conduct toward us is not civil


21:27 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: гражданские поступки (in this context)
Civilian and citizen-like don't work, any suggestions?

Убытку от нас не было, а в настоящее время чистый убыток от нас и поступки с нами не гражданские, а чисто идиотские

Letter from a Vologda exile, 1930
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:behavior/conduct toward us is not civil
Explanation:
Pretty sure they mean civil (decent).
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
A good thought to turn the sentence around this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and they treat us not like humans
koundelev
4behavior/conduct toward us is not civil
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavior/conduct toward us is not civil


Explanation:
Pretty sure they mean civil (decent).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
A good thought to turn the sentence around this way.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and they treat us not like humans


Explanation:
the original text is rather illiterate...

'Bosses treat us like we're not humans'|15Feb03|Socialist Worker- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Worst of all is the way they treat us. It is like we are not human. I've just about had it with them. "I don't want much, I just want the average. ...
www.socialistworker.co.uk/art.php?id=3282


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Even though this wouldn't be exact to-the-letter translation, it does catch the meaning well enough.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Irena Pizzi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!